KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

squelette de polymère

English translation: polymer backbone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:squelette de polymère
English translation:polymer backbone
Entered by: Glen McCulley

08:48 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: squelette de polymère
"polymères comprenant dans leur squelette une insaturation ethylénique interne";
is it skeleton, or does "scaffold" (which i prefer) fit?
cheers in advance...
Glen McCulley
polymer backbone
Explanation:
Apparently the most common use in your molecular-level context, though "skeleton" is not wrong.
"Scaffold" is more doubtful: often seems to be used on the macro- rather than molecular scale, as in a polymer structure used to support other components, e.g. tissue culture.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
cheers all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polymer backboneDavid Sirett
4polymer skeleton
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymer skeleton


Explanation:
Many hits

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
squelette de polymère
polymer backbone


Explanation:
Apparently the most common use in your molecular-level context, though "skeleton" is not wrong.
"Scaffold" is more doubtful: often seems to be used on the macro- rather than molecular scale, as in a polymer structure used to support other components, e.g. tissue culture.


    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/macrog/tpe.htm
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
cheers all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgitacsurya: this one has many more hits
10 mins

agree  Rack
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs