KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

soudière

English translation: soda ash plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soudière
English translation:soda ash plant
Entered by: jgal

11:26 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals
French term or phrase: soudière
chemicals company - could it be a salt mine or a sodium factory of some description? I've hunted around but can't find a specific enough description to know how to translate it into English.

Thanks to anyone who can help.
jgal
soda ash plant
Explanation:
In a May 2001 press release, Solvay, one of the world's largest chemical companies translates soudière as soda ash plant.

Hope this helps...

Solvay has decided to build a new sodium bicarbonate production line on the site of its Soda Ash plant at Torrelavega, Spain. With this new line, having a production capacity of 80 kt/year, the Group's annual production of sodium bicarbonate will amount to 450 kt/year. For this product, Solvay is the second largest worldwide producer and is, by far, the largest in Europe.

Solvay a décidé de construire une nouvelle ligne de production de bicarbonate de soude sur le site de sa soudière de Torrelavega, en Espagne. Cette nouvelle installation, d'une capacité de 80 kilotonnes par an, portera la capacité de production annuelle du groupe à un total de 450 kilotonnes. Solvay est le deuxième producteur mondial de bicarbonate de soude et occupe - de loin - la première place sur le marché européen
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped - I'll go with this one as the document I'm translating specifically mentions Solvay...

Hopefully I'll be back online more often very soon, but it's nice to see some familiar faces around :-)

Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soda ash plant
Steven Geller
4 +1sodium manufacturing plant (factory)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1caustic soda plant
bharg
2Salt WorksBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sodium manufacturing plant (factory)


Explanation:
Ref.:

http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/svt/eleve/cyber/Hermite/...

soudière : bâtiment où l'on fabriquait de la soude*.
voir aussi :
...> chimie

Soude caustique : caustic soda=sodium hydroxide

"Pharmaceutical Technology - The Website for the Pharmaceutical Industry. JURONG
ISLAND - ENOXAPARIN SODIUM MANUFACTURING PLANT, SINGAPORE. ..."

www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/projects/jurong/


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: My Petit Robert gives 'soudiere' as 'usine, fabrique de soude'
6 mins

neutral  Juan Alamo Rosales: Usine, fabrique de soude (carbonate de sodium), ouvrière employé dans une fabrique de soude, ce mot était très utilisé ver la fin du XIX ème. ref: Le Petit Robert
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soda ash plant


Explanation:
In a May 2001 press release, Solvay, one of the world's largest chemical companies translates soudière as soda ash plant.

Hope this helps...

Solvay has decided to build a new sodium bicarbonate production line on the site of its Soda Ash plant at Torrelavega, Spain. With this new line, having a production capacity of 80 kt/year, the Group's annual production of sodium bicarbonate will amount to 450 kt/year. For this product, Solvay is the second largest worldwide producer and is, by far, the largest in Europe.

Solvay a décidé de construire une nouvelle ligne de production de bicarbonate de soude sur le site de sa soudière de Torrelavega, en Espagne. Cette nouvelle installation, d'une capacité de 80 kilotonnes par an, portera la capacité de production annuelle du groupe à un total de 450 kilotonnes. Solvay est le deuxième producteur mondial de bicarbonate de soude et occupe - de loin - la première place sur le marché européen

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped - I'll go with this one as the document I'm translating specifically mentions Solvay...

Hopefully I'll be back online more often very soon, but it's nice to see some familiar faces around :-)

Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: see also:http://www.google.com/search?q=soda ash plant&hl=es&btnG=Bs...
11 mins

agree  bharg
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caustic soda plant


Explanation:
soude = caustic soda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 1791, Nicolas LEBLANC invente la soude caustique. Il fonde la première soudière, \"la Franciade\" à Marseille.


bharg
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Salt Works


Explanation:
Soudier, soudière adjectif.
Qui a rapport à la soude
Industrie soudière

I would suggest to translate this as
Salt works since salt = sodium chloride the raw material for all sodium base products.
Salt works can be anything from a mine to a caustic plant. A place where salt is processed in one form or another and/or to make several sodium base products

Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refer to steven Geller reference and you will see that the following context \"sur le site de sa soudière de Torrelavega, en Espagne\" suggests a salt works of some kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess to be safe you could also write:
Salt Processing Plant, or Salt Processing Works if you thought that salt works is too specific to where: a place where salt is made

BOB DE DENUS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4