parfum

English translation: fragrance/perfume

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / spectrometry
French term or phrase: parfum
Context:
'Excipients: tétracémate disodique, stéarate de polyoxy-éthylène glycol 40. vaseline blanche, huile de vaseline épaisse, alcool stéarilique. polymere carboxyvinylique, hydroxyde de sodium, parfum, eau déminéralisée.'
mportal
English translation:fragrance/perfume
Explanation:
depends on the product


Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Lofthouse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fragrance/perfume
Dr Lofthouse
5 +1parfum
SJLD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
parfum (here)
fragrance/perfume


Explanation:
depends on the product




Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Lofthouse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: fragrance
2 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.: fragrance
14 mins

agree  cynthiatesser
24 mins

agree  Charlesp: fragrance, certainly NOT perfume
1 hr

agree  FrenchPhD: yes
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Fragrance for US, either for UK/Europe
1 hr

agree  Lianne Wilson
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: fragrance, for an ingredients list like this
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I agree with you; I also agree with Tony, Karen, Charlesp, Mimi and jlsjr ...
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parfum


Explanation:
Does not change in INCI nomenclature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 16:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.specialchem4cosmetics.com/services/inci/index.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-30 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks more like a list of ingredients than excipients BTW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 21:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU regulations for labelling cosmetic ingredients:

http://www.alchemycompliance.com/cosmetic-product-labelling....

An ingredient must be identified by the common name referred to in Article 7(2) (common ingredients nomenclature – INCI names) or, failing that, by one of the names referred to in Article 5a (2), first indent (CTFA name, European Pharmacopoeia name, those recommended by the WHO, EINECS names, IUPAC, CAS and colour index numbers).

I always play safe and use the INCI names for EU docs.

I believe they are also mandatory in the US and Canada.

Canadian document:

http://www.premiumbeautynews.com/IMG/pdf/guide-ingredient-en...

The Cosmetic Regulations require that the INCI terms “parfum” and “aroma” are used for fragrance and flavour ingredients, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 21:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the EU regulations:

General terms: For ‘ingredients’: INGREDIENTS; for ‘perfume’: PARFUM; for ‘flavour’: AROMA. For ‘may contain’: precede the ingredients list by the sign ‘+/–’ and enclose all in square brackets, eg [+/– CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499, CI 77891].


SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's cheating! you looked it up. ;-)/well then you provided a valid ref to back your answer. that's cheating too.
13 mins
  -> no it was in my head actually - I've been translating cosmetic blabla for years :-)/lol ;-)