KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

répondant à la formule

English translation: whose (chemical) formula is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répondant à la formule
English translation:whose (chemical) formula is
Entered by: Louisa T.

10:53 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / revêtement antiadhésif
French term or phrase: répondant à la formule
Hi there :)

"Précurseur: méthyltriéthyoxysilane (MTMS) répondant à la formule Si(OCH3) 3CH3,
Acide: acide acétique.

I'd love your help
Thank you in advance!
Louisa T.
Tunisia
whose (chemical) formula is
Explanation:
I hope you are retranslating the document below, for it looks as if it needs it!

Precursors methyltrimethoxysilane (MTMS) RESPONDING TO the formula Si(OCH3)3CH3, tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) responding to the formula ...
www.freshpatents.com/Non-stick-coating-with-improved-hydrop... properties-dt20100722ptan20100181322.php

Personally, I'd say "whose chemical formula is ...".

The 3D structure of ethane WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS C2H6 is as shown ...
www.tutorvista.com/chemistry/ethane-chemical-formula

less acidic, than sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS NaHCO3. The purpose of sodium carbonate is simply ...
www.pburch.net › ... › FAQ › auxilliary chemicals

The chemical equation below summarizes the fermentation of glucose, WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS C6H12O6. One mole of glucose is converted into two moles of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethanol_fermentation

The molecule WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS CH3CH2Cl and is an alkyl halide that has ... —The molecule WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS H2C=CH2 and is composed of two ...
science.jrank.org/pages/2586/Ethyl-Group.html

Urea is an organic (i.e. carbon-based) compound WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS : CON2H4 or (NH2)2CO. It is also known as carbamide. Urea is derived from ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/281527
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5whose (chemical) formula isxxxBourth
5represented by formula
CFournier
3is derived from the formulaMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whose (chemical) formula is


Explanation:
I hope you are retranslating the document below, for it looks as if it needs it!

Precursors methyltrimethoxysilane (MTMS) RESPONDING TO the formula Si(OCH3)3CH3, tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) responding to the formula ...
www.freshpatents.com/Non-stick-coating-with-improved-hydrop... properties-dt20100722ptan20100181322.php

Personally, I'd say "whose chemical formula is ...".

The 3D structure of ethane WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS C2H6 is as shown ...
www.tutorvista.com/chemistry/ethane-chemical-formula

less acidic, than sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS NaHCO3. The purpose of sodium carbonate is simply ...
www.pburch.net › ... › FAQ › auxilliary chemicals

The chemical equation below summarizes the fermentation of glucose, WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS C6H12O6. One mole of glucose is converted into two moles of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethanol_fermentation

The molecule WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS CH3CH2Cl and is an alkyl halide that has ... —The molecule WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS H2C=CH2 and is composed of two ...
science.jrank.org/pages/2586/Ethyl-Group.html

Urea is an organic (i.e. carbon-based) compound WHOSE CHEMICAL FORMULA IS : CON2H4 or (NH2)2CO. It is also known as carbamide. Urea is derived from ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/281527


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
38 mins

agree  Irene McClure: or "the chemical formula of which is ..." if you want to avoid using 'whose' for an inanimate object...
47 mins
  -> I dunno, some chemicals can be pretty lively!

agree  mimi 254
53 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
11 hrs

agree  chris collister: Yes, but watch spelling of this compound in the ST. Also found in silicone rubber bath sealant
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is derived from the formula


Explanation:
Hello,

1)quels sont les hydrocarbures saturés qui répondent a la formule C6H12?

répondant à = is a response to the

http://forums.futura-sciences.com/chimie/251389-chimie-organ...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
represented by formula


Explanation:
Je traduis dans l'autre sens (EN->FR) ce genre de terme tous les jours, dans le domaine des brevets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2010-12-02 08:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je trouve même parfois en anglais simplement "of formula" pour "répondant à la formule", par exemple ici :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2001046218

Example sentence(s):
  • une nouvelle classe de ligands chiraux répondant à la formule (I)
  • A novel class of chiral ligands represented by a structure of Formula (I):

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?WO=2007098608
CFournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14