KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

inaveuglable

English translation: visible-blind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inaveuglable
English translation:visible-blind
Entered by: jyxxer

08:26 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / optics, optoelectronics or microelectronics
French term or phrase: inaveuglable
Dans la mesure ou l'on sait fabriquer des alliages dont la composition varie en continue entre les trois binaires In, Al et Ga, ou l'on sait egalement assembler ces binaires en heterostructures a puits et a boites quantiques, on peut alors couvrir a partir de ces materiaux les bandes de telecommunications a 1,3 pm et 1,5 pm, ou realiser des dispositifs emetteurs de lumiére visible (diodes electroluminescentes, lasers) ou encore realiser des photodetecteurs inaveuglables au soleil.
jyxxer
Australia
visible-blind
Explanation:
as opposed to "solar-blind" (aveuglable)

"High-performance (Al,Ga)N-based solar-blind ultraviolet p–i–n detectors on laterally epitaxially overgrown GaN"
http://apl.aip.org/resource/1/applab/v75/i2/p247_s1?isAuthor...

"Low-noise visible-blind photodetectors based on SrTiO3 single crystal with transparent indium tin oxide electrode as window"
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?uri=ao-49-14-2557

"Visible-blind photodetector based on p–i–n junction GaN nanowire ensembles"
http://iopscience.iop.org/0957-4484/21/31/315201

"Visible-blind, ultraviolet-sensitive photodetector based on SrTiO3 single crystal."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17767293

Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solar-blind photodetectorsNoem_Sport
4sun-glare or sun-blindness proof
Drmanu49
3solar-blindliz askew
3blindproof
philippe vandevivere
2visible-blind
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visible-blind


Explanation:
as opposed to "solar-blind" (aveuglable)

"High-performance (Al,Ga)N-based solar-blind ultraviolet p–i–n detectors on laterally epitaxially overgrown GaN"
http://apl.aip.org/resource/1/applab/v75/i2/p247_s1?isAuthor...

"Low-noise visible-blind photodetectors based on SrTiO3 single crystal with transparent indium tin oxide electrode as window"
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?uri=ao-49-14-2557

"Visible-blind photodetector based on p–i–n junction GaN nanowire ensembles"
http://iopscience.iop.org/0957-4484/21/31/315201

"Visible-blind, ultraviolet-sensitive photodetector based on SrTiO3 single crystal."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17767293



Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx, Catharine, I couldn't find that ref. anywhere. Much appreciated, Jon.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blindproof


Explanation:
blindproof relative to the sun (could flow better!)

philippe vandevivere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun-glare or sun-blindness proof


Explanation:
Sensor photo detectors. 10.7 million. Sensor size ... The water and freeze-proof µ 1050 SW can take photos up to 10 feet underwater and at ... a 2.7-inch HyperCrystal display that features anti-glare technology and a wide viewing angle. ...
www.testfreaks.com/.../olympus-mju-stylus-1050-sw/

14 Jan 2010 ... A system for reducing sun glare through an opening into a space, the system ... 20050051279, Air-tight sound-proof window, March, 2005, Hung ..... the photo sensors are preferably mounted close to the window such that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2010/0006241.ht

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar-blind photodetectors


Explanation:
solar-blind photodetectors


    Reference: http://gradworks.umi.com/32/55/3255918.html
    Reference: http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=hnVuwIGe5RoC&pg=PA823&lp...
Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: for some reason I did not see this earlier!!!
2 days 9 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inaveuglable [au soleil]
solar-blind


Explanation:
#
PDF]
SiC Materials and Devices (Volume 2) (141 pages)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
now call "pre-breakdown" light and the electroluminescent emission. ... junction transistors, thyristors, IMPATT diodes, and solar blind photodetectors - ...
www.worldscibooks.com/etextbook/6311/6311_preface.pdf
#
GaN Schottky Barrier Photodetectors
by SJ Chang - 2010 - Related articles
dependences of electroluminescence of InGaN-based UV/blue/green light-emitting diodes,” Jpn. J. Appl. Phys., ... [5] N. Biyikli, I. Kimukin, O. Aytur, and E. Ozbay, “Solar-blind AlGaN- ... emitting diodes grown on epitaxially laterally overgrown GaN sub- .... Ph.D. degree from the Institute of Microelectronics, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7361/5532087/05482027.pdf?arnumber...
#
[PDF]
UV Solid-State Light Emitters and Detectors
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by MS Shur - Cited by 8 - Related articles
LEDs and solar blind photodetectors represent the next frontier in solid ..... electroluminescence of InGaN-based UV/blue/green light-emitting diodes,” ...
lib.semi.ac.cn:8080/tsh/fwzn/newbookbulltin/200510/.../BOOK.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-05 23:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

absolutely no hits for "photodectecteurs inaveuglables".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-05 23:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

solar-blind photodetectors

#
IEEE Xplore - Back illuminated solar-blind photodetectors
by CJ Collins - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Back illuminated solar-blind photodetectors ... objects moving in front of the sun, a photodetector must have a photoresponse only in the solar-blind region ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=890685
#
Optics InfoBase - Solar-blind deep-ultraviolet photodetectors ...
by J Xing - 2009 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
Solar-blind deep-ultraviolet photodetectors based on an LaAlO3 single crystal ... [CrossRef]; Z. G. Sheng, Y. P. Sun, J. M. Dai, X. B. Zhu, and W. H. Song ...
www.opticsinfobase.org › Optics Letters › Volume 34 › Issue 11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-05 23:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 7

[PDF]
PHOTODETECTORS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
zero response in some other wavelength range; an example are solar-blind ... sun light. • The detector must be suitable for some range of optical powers. The ..... Optoelectronics. (Prentice Hall). PIN photodiode. Large I layer ...
nanohub.org/resources/9143/download/PHOTODETECTORS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2010-12-05 23:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:AMwXFSnYTiEJ:nanoh...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127