KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lunettes monocoques

English translation: one-piece (moulded) safety glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lunettes monocoques
English translation:one-piece (moulded) safety glasses
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:50 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: lunettes monocoques
This appears on an MSDS as a piece of personal protection equipment. I think I know what it means, but don't know the right English term for monocoques.
Jeanne Zang
United States
one-piece (moulded) safety glasses
Explanation:
A little Internet research throws up loads of examples, many associated with 'wraparound lenses', though going that far might amount to over-interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-05 14:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goggles vs; glasses

Here is a US site where right on page 1, it illustrates both glasses and goggles, and clearly show the difference — with the goggles giving more all-enclosing protection.

http://www.discountsafetygear.com/eye-protection.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-10 17:47:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that even these may have separate lenses for each eye; the 'monocoque' simply refers to the way they are made, i.e. all in one piece — but they can still be made that way and have two distinct lenss, or a 'full width' one that goes right across; this is quite independent of whether they have the form of goggles or glasses (which is mainly to do with the different degree of enclosure provided).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the "one-piece" part I needed help with. I already knew they were safety glasses/goggles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety goggles
Travelin Ann
3 +2one-piece (moulded) safety glasses
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety goggles


Explanation:
safety goggles or protective goggles - images in the reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-04 23:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this patent description for one-piece safety goggles:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5805258.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-04 23:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government and quasi-government descriptions may sometimes use "protective eyewear" which would avoid having to decide between glasses and goggles.

One-piece protective eyewear would cover.


    Reference: http://www.centrefh.com/Produits/%C3%89quipement-de-s%C3%A9c...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&client=firefox-...
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, they are safety goggles, but how can I distinguish them from the kind with individual lenses for each eye?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Puchner: yes, safety goggles.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Tom Fudge: This was my thought too. If they had two individual lenses, they would probably be called safety glasses (not goggles). http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/eye/eye-infectious.html
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom. Certainly in the US, we tend to say safety glasses, if there are separate lenses, but I did find images of "goggles" online with individual lenses.

neutral  Tony M: The fact that the s/t says 'lunettes' very strongly suggests that these are in fact glasses, not goggles/I don't think so, Ann: the sites I found were all US, and differentiate clearly between 'glasses' and 'goggles'
23 mins
  -> This may be one where the UK/US EN difference shows up

disagree  xxxLionel_M: This is "lunettes de sécurité"; nothing to do with "monocoque"
45 mins

agree  Marco Solinas: This is exactly what they are called
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marco

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-piece (moulded) safety glasses


Explanation:
A little Internet research throws up loads of examples, many associated with 'wraparound lenses', though going that far might amount to over-interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-05 14:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goggles vs; glasses

Here is a US site where right on page 1, it illustrates both glasses and goggles, and clearly show the difference — with the goggles giving more all-enclosing protection.

http://www.discountsafetygear.com/eye-protection.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-10 17:47:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that even these may have separate lenses for each eye; the 'monocoque' simply refers to the way they are made, i.e. all in one piece — but they can still be made that way and have two distinct lenss, or a 'full width' one that goes right across; this is quite independent of whether they have the form of goggles or glasses (which is mainly to do with the different degree of enclosure provided).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the "one-piece" part I needed help with. I already knew they were safety glasses/goggles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
23 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel !

agree  Joan Berglund: I think the one-piece part is important to mention
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joan! Yes, I do too!