KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

coupons

English translation: coupons


09:05 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: coupons
Des indications de corrosion importantes ont été identifiées et associées à celles-ci. Des coupons, au nombre de quatre, ont été prélevés par le personnel de SGS Québec sur la paroi du réacteur et ont été envoyés à différents laboratoires indépendants aux fins d'expertise. L'un de ceux-ci a été acheminé à notre laboratoire de Montréal.

Coupons is generally translated as coupons only...but it doesn't seem to fit the context here.
shweta kheria
English translation:coupons
Explanation:
coupons are used frequently in metallurgy to denote samples.
In this regard, refer to
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Domaine - métallurgie / qualité des métaux
English to French translation
coupon is translated as échantillon

coupon - Polished metal strip of specified size and weight used to detect the corrosive action of liquid or gas products or to test the efficiency of corrosion-inhibitor additives
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupons
mohanv
3sample(coupon)
elena1310
Summary of reference entries provided
couponxxxBourth

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupons


Explanation:
coupons are used frequently in metallurgy to denote samples.
In this regard, refer to
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Domaine - métallurgie / qualité des métaux
English to French translation
coupon is translated as échantillon

coupon - Polished metal strip of specified size and weight used to detect the corrosive action of liquid or gas products or to test the efficiency of corrosion-inhibitor additives

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sample(coupon)


Explanation:
A weighed sample (coupon) of the metal or alloy under consideration is introduced into the process, and later removed after a reasonable time interval. The coupon is then cleaned of all corrosion product and is reweighed. The weight loss is converted to a corrosion rate (CR) or metal loss (ML), as follows:



    Reference: http://www.alspi.com/cpnintro.htm
elena1310
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: coupon

Reference information:
coupon (Eng.). An extra piece, attached to a forging or casting, from which a test piece can be prepared.
[Chambers' Science & Technology Dict.]

I expect it's also a valid term for specimens other than forgings and castings.

coupon [CHEM ENG] Polished metal strip of specified size and weight used to detect the corrosive action of liquid or gas products or to test the efficiency of corrosion-inhibitor additives. Also known as corrosion coupon.
[McGraw-Hill Dict. of Scientific and Technical Terms]

coupon de fabrication : production weld test coupon
coupon témoin (AQ) : test coupon, specimen, test material
coupon témoin (RCC-M) : production test coupon, test specimen, test sample
coupon témoin de soudage : weld test coupon
coupon témoin de validation : validation test coupon
coupon témoin pris dans le métal de base : base material test coupon
[Lexique AFNOR]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  GeoS
20 hrs