KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

volume d'analyse

English translation: analysis volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volume d\'analyse
English translation:analysis volume
Entered by: Louisa T.

14:00 Feb 22, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / système de spectroscopie
French term or phrase: volume d'analyse
Hi,

"Le filtre spatial permet de délimiter un volume d'analyse et d'obtenir ainsi une résolution spatiale inférieure au micromètre."

analysis volume or maybe analyzing volume? or maybe none of these :)

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
analysis volume
Explanation:
Essentially, the smaller the volume, the greater the resolution. If, for example, you are interested in the fine-scale turbulent structure of a fluid (as I once was) using laser or acoustic doppler anemometry, then you need a very small point to examine the little particles thrashing about.
Selected response from:

chris collister
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analysed volume
Nigel Wheatley
3analysis volume
chris collister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analysed volume


Explanation:
is what I would use, although there are other ways of saying it as well. Is this an XRF system?

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysis volume


Explanation:
Essentially, the smaller the volume, the greater the resolution. If, for example, you are interested in the fine-scale turbulent structure of a fluid (as I once was) using laser or acoustic doppler anemometry, then you need a very small point to examine the little particles thrashing about.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you