KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

temps court /temps long

English translation: over short/long timescales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps court /temps long
English translation:over short/long timescales
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:16 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / système de spectroscopie
French term or phrase: temps court /temps long
Hello,

"Ces fluctuations temporelles sont directement reliées à la diffusion des fluophores au travers du volume d'analyse. Aux temps courts, la fonction d'autocorrélation de l'intensité lumineuse détectée permet d'avoir accès aux paramètres photophysiques des émetteurs ainsi qu'au nombre moyen de molécules détectées. Aux temps longs, cette fonction renseigne sur le temps de séjour moyen - le temps de diffusion - des molécules et sur leur mode de diffusion au travers du volume d'analyse."

I'm not sure if there's a specific term for this in this context
short period,

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
over short/long timescales
Explanation:
Different phenomena are visible depending on the length of time over which the parameter is being sampled. A short term average shows structure but with a lot of noise, and vice versa for long term averaging, which smoothes out noise but sometimes at the expense of resolution.
Selected response from:

chris collister
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2over short/long timescales
chris collister
4 +1short term/long termAlison Sparks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court terme/long terme
short term/long term


Explanation:
In the short term...... In the long term......... You could use the word run instead of term, but probably not in a scientific document.

Alison Sparks
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I got mixed up and wrote the wrong term in the title of the question! The term I am looking for is "temps court/temps long" Sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Actually, this answer works for either question :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Terry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court terme/long terme
over short/long timescales


Explanation:
Different phenomena are visible depending on the length of time over which the parameter is being sampled. A short term average shows structure but with a lot of noise, and vice versa for long term averaging, which smoothes out noise but sometimes at the expense of resolution.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: probably more idiomatic in the context.
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barbara