KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Niveau de compacité

English translation: compactness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Niveau de compacité
English translation:compactness
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:11 Feb 27, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / système de spectroscopie
French term or phrase: Niveau de compacité
Hi,

“L’instrument décrit dans le document XYZ, bien que décrit comme portative, comporte bien un objectif de microscope et un substrat passif, ce qui lui confère un niveau de compacité encore insatisfaisant, ainsi qu’une incapacité d’opérer in situ en mode d’endoscopie.”

compacity level or compactness level?

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
compactness
Explanation:
Just compactness I think
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compactness
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3 -1Level of compactionSubbanna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compactness


Explanation:
Just compactness I think

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Too bulky! // insufficiently compact.
50 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Level of compaction


Explanation:
IMO; generally used or level of compactness

Subbanna
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That suggests that the equipment in question could be squashed/compacted!
1 hr