KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

eau de javel

English translation: bleach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau de javel
English translation:bleach
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:21 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
French term or phrase: eau de javel
"De inhoud van het vatje “eau de javel” moet halfjaarlijks ververst worden, de vulstand en de toekomstige verversingsdatum staan op het vatje."

The translation provided by Kluwer's Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek is "toilet water".

Is there a better term? Toilet water is also the English translation of "eau de toilette" which is a perfume.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
eau de Javel, Javel/Javelle water, sodium hypochlorite solution, Labarraque's solution
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
Domaine(s)
  – Compuestos químicos
Javelle water Source CORRECT

Labarraque's solution Source
CORRECT

eau de Javel Source

sodium hypochlorite solution
Source CORRECT

javelle water Source CORRECT

Javel water Source CORRECT

javel water Source CORRECT

eau de Javel Source CORRECT

eau de Javelle Source CORRECT

eau de Labarraque Source
CORRECT, VIEILLI, VOIR FICHE

liqueur de Labarraque Source
CORRECT, VIEILLI, VOIR FICHE

agua de Javel Source FÉM

DEF – a solution of sodium
hypochlorite, NaOCl, in water,
used as a bleaching agent or
disinfectant. Source

DEF – Mélange d'hypochlorite et
de chlorure de sodium utilisé
comme décolorant, désinfectant,
microbicide, etc.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Dofficult to grade - I went for the all-inclusive answer, though all of them are right.
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bleachxxxVera Fluhr
5Javelle water.
Yuri Smirnov
5eigennaam in het Frans/no dutch
Adela Van Gils
3 +2eau de Javel, Javel/Javelle water, sodium hypochlorite solution, Labarraque's solution
Francis MARC
4Javel water
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eau de Javel, Javel/Javelle water, sodium hypochlorite solution, Labarraque's solution


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
Domaine(s)
  – Compuestos químicos
Javelle water Source CORRECT

Labarraque's solution Source
CORRECT

eau de Javel Source

sodium hypochlorite solution
Source CORRECT

javelle water Source CORRECT

Javel water Source CORRECT

javel water Source CORRECT

eau de Javel Source CORRECT

eau de Javelle Source CORRECT

eau de Labarraque Source
CORRECT, VIEILLI, VOIR FICHE

liqueur de Labarraque Source
CORRECT, VIEILLI, VOIR FICHE

agua de Javel Source FÉM

DEF – a solution of sodium
hypochlorite, NaOCl, in water,
used as a bleaching agent or
disinfectant. Source

DEF – Mélange d'hypochlorite et
de chlorure de sodium utilisé
comme décolorant, désinfectant,
microbicide, etc.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
Dofficult to grade - I went for the all-inclusive answer, though all of them are right.
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: All the options in one package!
4 mins

agree  writeaway: just bleach was enough imho
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eigennaam in het Frans/no dutch


Explanation:
see:"eau de Javel" is the name of a town in France. The googlesite below gives details in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-28 14:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solvaychlorinatedinorganics.com/market/applicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-28 14:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solvaychlorinatedinorganics.com/market/applicatio...

In Dutch it is vaatje and not vatje. De tekst is waarschijnlijk al eerder vertaald.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-28 14:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \" eau de Javel\"


    www.bartleby.com/61/26/J0022600.html - 19k - In
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Javel water


Explanation:
My Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek gives this solution. Maybe it is helpful. Also lots of hits for "Javel water" on google, a.o. this one: fapel.org/english/anpuits4.htm

Good luck!

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Javelle water.


Explanation:
Javelle water. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
... of French eau de Javel, after Javel, a former town of north-central France, now a
section of Paris. The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language ...
www.bartleby.com/61/26/J0022600.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-28 14:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Eau de chaux, Limewater. Eau de fusion de glacier, Meltwater. Eau de javel,
Bleach. Eau de javel, Bleaches. Eau de mar?e, Tidewater. Eau de mer, Seawater. ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/fr-eng-e.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bleach


Explanation:
Robert & Collins dictionary

It is not toilet water!
I use it for laundering and cleaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-28 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information from the Chambre Syndicale Nationale de l\'Eau de Javel (National Bleach Trade Association in France):

Bleach is an aqueous, slightly alkaline solution of sodium hypochlorite and sodium chloride. It is a universally renowned agent for its disinfectant properties, with specific conservation and usage conditions.
- All about bleach (*)
- The disinfectant activity of bleach in food, household, communal and industrial applications (*)
- The disinfectant activity of bleach in the medical sector (*)
Bleach is used in domestic, industrial and communal applications. It is used in particular for:
- Hygiene and public health following floods (*)
- Hospital hygiene (*)
- Communal catering (*)
- Kitchen hygiene (*)
- Hygiene and health at home (*)
- Cleaning household linen (*)
- A host of other uses (*)
Bleach is a vital component of hygiene and health; however, a number of basic precautions should be observed.
- Disinfection has its own code of practice (*)
- Advice cards (*)
(*) Text in French only
For further information write to the following address:
CHAMBRE SYNDICALE NATIONALE DE L\'EAU DE JAVEL
118, avenue Achille Peretti
92200 Neuilly sur Seine
Tel : + 33 (0) 1 47 47 89 13 / Fax : + 33 (0) 1 47 47 07 51
http://www.atofina.com/groupe/gb/solutions/produits/infoprod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-28 15:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odejavello = Eau de javel = bleekwater
http://www.dma.be/p/kiekeboe/v78.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: eau de javel = bleekwater / wordt hier in Vlaanderen nog regelmatig gebruikt (ook in een erg bekend volkswijsje ('Mijn tante van Sas' of iets gelijkaardigs...))- vatje--> vaatje
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway: agree-it's French, not Dutch
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  lien: absolument, bleach in english and bleekwater in dutch, dat ik nog regelmatig gebruik.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course, how annoying that the wrong answer was selected!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  PB Trans: yes, that's it
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Pina