KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bac d\'enzymation

English translation: enzymation tank

16:37 Feb 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / synthesis
French term or phrase: bac d\'enzymation
I can't even find many French hits for this term. I'm guessing enzyme fermentation tray or vat, or perhaps bioreactor, but I'm guessing. Here's the context:

Procédé de fabrication de sauce selon la revendication x ou y, dans lequel l'étape a) est mise en oeuvre dans un bac d'enzymation d'où la composition dispersée ou solubilisée est ensuite transférée vers un cuiseur dans lequel les étapes b), c) et d) sont mises en oeuvre.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John Speese
United States
English translation:enzymation tank
Explanation:
Or enzyme treatment.

"To distinguish these latter processes [using a small number of enzymes, or even one] from typical fermentations where a multitude of enzymes are involved, the term 'enzymation' is often used."

I suppose "tray" is a possibility, but "tank" seems much more likely.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I used this. Enzymation seems like a fairly new word, but one that is used. And I think tank fits better than tray in this case. My degree is in entomology and not biochem, thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enzymatic tank/reactor
abe(L)solano
3enzymation tank
philgoddard


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enzymatic tank/reactor


Explanation:
I´d go with this. I think it suits bulk biotechnology processes, since the "sauce" volume surely exceeds the one that can be contained within a tray.... Cheers!

https://patents.google.com/patent/CN205115491U/en
Aloe enzymatic tank, comprising a barrel made of stainless steel and disposed in the top of...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S009813541...
Enzymatic reactor selection and derivation of the optimal operation policy...





abe(L)solano
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Enzymation gets twice as many hits, though admittedly still not many. I've left my answer, as it explains what enzymation is.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enzymation tank


Explanation:
Or enzyme treatment.

"To distinguish these latter processes [using a small number of enzymes, or even one] from typical fermentations where a multitude of enzymes are involved, the term 'enzymation' is often used."

I suppose "tray" is a possibility, but "tank" seems much more likely.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ntjzCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I used this. Enzymation seems like a fairly new word, but one that is used. And I think tank fits better than tray in this case. My degree is in entomology and not biochem, thanks for the help.