emission d'information

English translation: news programs, news broadcasts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emission d'information
English translation:news programs, news broadcasts
Entered by: canaria

12:17 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: emission d'information
La compagnie ne pourrait proceder a plus de quatre diffusions par jour dans des *emissions d'information* d'extraits (of football matches)

Are these news bulletins?
canaria
United Kingdom
news programs, news broadcasts
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you - this was, I think, the right term here but I was able to use 'round ups' later in the text. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6news programs, news broadcasts
writeaway
4round-up
Glen McCulley
3(sporting news)clips
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
news programs, news broadcasts


Explanation:
suggestions

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - this was, I think, the right term here but I was able to use 'round ups' later in the text. Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: newscasts
6 mins
  -> newscasters, newscasts-must be great having a brain in gear

agree  Ian Burley
21 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, keep it general!
26 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  emiledgar
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sporting news)clips


Explanation:
I agree with writeaway that generally une émission d'information is a newscast; however as they speak of football game "extraits", I wonder if it isn't rather a series of (sporting news)clips resuming recent events.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley: More likely clips of football matches (goals, etc.), limited to four a day within the day's neswcasts
11 mins
  -> Yes, you could be right, twas just an idea...

neutral  Tony M: I agree with Ian's reading
15 mins
  -> Fair enough, but it does depend on what the rest of the sentence is.

neutral  jozza: http://www.footballclips.net is what your after
25 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round-up


Explanation:
another option; si c'est un match entier c'est uatre choe - ici 'extraits' suggère qu'on parle d'un round-up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-19 13:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even in the new they generally call it a round-up as the football\'s soooo important that it gets it\'s own spot, near the end ususally:
\"over to Pele for a round-up of today\'s football\"

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As IB said above, I think this is relating to football clips used within non-sports news programmes, since the agreement is likely to differ between the two... // Is he still around? ;-))
11 mins
  -> exactly!! as in, "over to Pele for a quick round-up of the day's football"! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search