KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bouleversé ma vie.

English translation: turned my life upside down / affected my life in a profound manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouleversé ma vie.
English translation:turned my life upside down / affected my life in a profound manner
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:32 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film scenario (documentary)
French term or phrase: bouleversé ma vie.
Ilya était physicien et prix Nobel de chimie. Et il a bouleversé ma vie.

I've put....was a physicist and Nobel Prize Laureate in chemistry. And he had turned my life upside down. BUT upside down doesn't seem best idea??????????
TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
turned my life upside down / affected my life in a profound manner
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-21 02:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or profoundly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-21 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the style of the piece, you could also say
affected my life forevermore
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Turned my life upside down.
Thanks Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9turned my life upside down / affected my life in a profound mannerRHELLER
5 +3drastically changed my life.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3And he completely changed my life.NICKY AGATE
5 +1changed my life for everemiledgar
3 +1turned my life topsy-turvy
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bouleversé ma vie.
And he completely changed my life.


Explanation:
You could also say, "And my life was never the same again," but I think that the above is better.

NICKY AGATE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
12 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bouleversé ma vie.
drastically changed my life.


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: Yeah. I like that one.
44 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Henriett Varga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouleversé ma vie.
changed my life for ever


Explanation:
when your vie is boulverse, it's a permanent change.

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault: but "forever"
18 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, forever, what was I thinking?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bouleversé ma vie.
turned my life upside down / affected my life in a profound manner


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-21 02:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or profoundly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-21 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the style of the piece, you could also say
affected my life forevermore

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Turned my life upside down.
Thanks Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr
  -> merci Julia :-)

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

agree  Linda Tyrer: with the uside down suggestion - profound manner a bit too formal here, I think
4 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
5 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Nico Staes: turned my life upside down
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nico!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
6 hrs
  -> merci Estelle :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
11 hrs
  -> merci, Jane :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Loubna Benkirane
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouleversé ma vie.
turned my life topsy-turvy


Explanation:
Bouleversé literally meaning to turn upside down. I thought I'd mention this one, but the other ones are fine. This means quite a dramatic change like chambouler. But here the intention may be to bring about a dramatic change or turn a new leaf. You'd have to see HOW it has changed, whether it disturbed or upset rather than bring a positive change.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Exactly what I was about to say.
5 hrs

neutral  emiledgar: Maybe it's just me, but it seems to me that topsy-turvy tends to be used for minor boulversements.
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxdf49f, writeaway, suezen