KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Vue subjective

English translation: subjective camera shot (POV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vue subjective
English translation:subjective camera shot (POV)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

01:44 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film scenario (documentary)
French term or phrase: Vue subjective
Vue subjective d’une boîte aux lettres. Une main s’approche et l’ouvre. Elle l’ouvre encore. Vue subjective depuis la fenêtre : le facteur dépose du courrier dans la boîte.

This is something to do with the filming sequence so there might be a specific term for it. It is the scenario for a documentary.
TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
subjective shot
Explanation:
this is often called a subjective shot or a subjective POV. There is
another term which escapes me, but someone else is sure to come up with it...
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8subjective shotemiledgar
3POV or Point of View
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subjective shot


Explanation:
this is often called a subjective shot or a subjective POV. There is
another term which escapes me, but someone else is sure to come up with it...

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: oh yeah! that's it POV shot. That's right. Sorry, I did not see it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, i should have put POV up top instead just in the explanation

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M: Also 'subjective camera shot'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nico Staes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ian Burley: "POV shot" in a screenplay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nikki demol
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Seger Bonebakker
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POV or Point of View


Explanation:
I did a film and television production and direction course (Hollywood method) and I think this is what this term refers to. It means as viewed by an actor in the scene as opposed to from the the 4th wall, i.e. the spectator. The camera takes the POV of a character. This is subjective (the subject) as opposed to objective (the spectator.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f