KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.

English translation: the universe has had a good laugh at my expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
English translation:the universe has had a good laugh at my expense
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:12 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film scenario (documentary)
French term or phrase: l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
Vu le nombre d’inepties qui me passent par la tête, je me dis qu’effectivement si toutes mes pensées, tous mes actes étaient déjà inscrits dans le Big-bang, l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.

TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
the universe has had a good laugh at my expense
Explanation:
has been making fun of me (all along)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the universe has had a good laugh at my expenseRHELLER
5 +2the universe reaally didn't give a darn about meJane Lamb-Ruiz
5has really screwed meMerit
4the universe set me up big timexxxCMJ_Trans
3the universe has laughed in my face
Yvonne Becker
3 -2the whole world has conned me
chaplin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
the universe has laughed in my face


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
the universe has had a good laugh at my expense


Explanation:
has been making fun of me (all along)


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
7 mins
  -> merci Christopher :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> merci npapad1 :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs
  -> merci Catherine :-)

agree  Ian Burley
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ian :-)

agree  Nico Staes
7 hrs
  -> merci Nico :-)

agree  Catherine VIERECK
8 hrs
  -> merci Catherine :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
has really screwed me


Explanation:
or has played a nasty trick on me.

Especially in the past, this is to play a trick on, a prank etc...Like jouer un mauvais tour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 00:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might say \"the universe has one heck of a sense of humour\"

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: screw is too strong..
21 mins
  -> Yeah I think so too. My others are good though...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
the whole world has conned me


Explanation:
I have been conned

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no.it just does not mean to con..je me fiche de x..I could give a darn about..I could care less about
18 mins

disagree  Josephine79: and in the context with the reference to the Big Bang it's definitely Universe not "world"
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’univers s’est bien fichu de moi.
the universe reaally didn't give a darn about me


Explanation:
s'en ficher de= to not give a darn about someone or something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-24 00:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ficher de

s\'en ficher [ if not d]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-24 00:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ficher de quelque chose means to not care about something

to make the distinction between se fouttre de quelque chose and se ficher de quelque chose...I would use: not give a darn..not give a damn..

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-24 00:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is to not care..it has nothing to do with laughing..or not laughing...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-24 00:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to be confused with: se ficher de la gueule de quelqu\'un..now that means to laugh at someone..

tu te fiches de ma gueule?
Are you making fun of me?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pro? it's everday French!/yeah-pro-easy should be based on pro-easy for pro translators, not just for people who can say two words in a foreign language
0 min
  -> but that is Not the Definition of easy..easy is> ca va..s'en ficher de is not that easy plus it's slang etc etc

disagree  Christopher RH: It isn't "s'en ficher" but "se ficher de qqn"// Jane: tu te fiches de moi ou quoi? ;) Ask any person who lives with French and they will confirm it's a question of "taking the piss".
13 mins
  -> Cela depend..C'mon Christopher: L'univers s'en fiche...L'univers se fiche de moi. L'univers se fiche de ma gueule..L'univers se fiche de moi..not the same thing..anyway. to take the piss is OK

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Nicky Over: But it ought to be 'didn't really' rather than 'really didn't', plus 'darn' is no good in UK English - needs to be 'damn'.
6 hrs
  -> the really placement is debatable and darn is American...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the universe set me up big time


Explanation:
took me for a ride
treated me like a fool
was really having me on

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Yvonne Becker, Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Merit, RHELLER
Non-PRO (3): Christopher RH, xxxsarahl, xxxdf49f