KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

plateaux TV

English translation: TV studios


12:59 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film-making/cinema
French term or phrase: plateaux TV
The above phrase was taken from the text below. I am having problems trying to find any reference sources so any suggestions would be welcomed! :0)

Depuis la naissance du cinéma, à la fin du 19e siècle à Montreuil, avec les studios de Georges Méliès, et la création des laboratoires Eclair à Epinay-sur-Seine en 1908, la Seine-Saint-Denis peut s’enorgueillir
d’avoir joué un rôle majeur dans l’histoire du septième art. A la fin des années 80, le territoire séduit les professionnels de la télévision et la vidéo
avec l’arrivée des plateaux TV à la Plaine Saint-Denis. Aujourd'hui, le département aborde un tournant décisif avec la révolution du numérique et des TIC : les studios historiques (cinéma et vidéo) de la Seine-
Saint-Denis s'équipent des derniers matériels et de nouvelles entreprises hightech viennent s'implanter à proximité.
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:TV studios
Explanation:
I think this is just another word for studios. It can also refer to an actual set/stage in a studio, but here it's being used in a more general sense.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - this seemed to flow best within the context.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15TV studiosKaren Tucker
5(television) soundstagePierre Renault
5TV setmargaret caulfield
4stage
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
TV studios


Explanation:
I think this is just another word for studios. It can also refer to an actual set/stage in a studio, but here it's being used in a more general sense.

Karen Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - this seemed to flow best within the context.

Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  lizziec
8 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: I didn't mean to change it to PRO
8 mins

agree  Christopher RH
9 mins

agree  Tony M
10 mins

agree  David Goward: A lot of "France Télévisions" (sic) productions are recorded there.
12 mins

agree  Ian Burley
15 mins

agree  DocteurPC
15 mins

agree  Mike Garner
16 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Not to mention offices of private producers like Endemol Productions (reality TV), Canal + (Groland at least) - a real professional ghetto!
19 mins

agree  avsie
19 mins

agree  Sandra C.
57 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs

neutral  Pierre Renault: "Studio" (TV or otherwise) includes the entire production company in the definition. MGM is a studio, so is Hannah-Barbera.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage


Explanation:
I know I said I agree on the other answer, but... GDT says : stage


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(television) soundstage


Explanation:
Soundstage, when it for cinema or television. Regular stage (non-sound) studios are practically no longer being used (exceptions: China, India) because movies are shot direct-sound today, rather than shot with the sound to be performed and added later. In China, for example, the sounds (the fight sounds, usually) are added later so the "stage" does not have to be quiet.

In other words, a special room for making movies. There is usually a catwalk for the ceiling lights. the room is huge (bigger than football fields), insulated for noise, etc.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TV set


Explanation:
One thing are the studios, and another the "plateau" = set (not as an appliance, but where people are interviewed, etc.).

"We were on the set, live......", etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Kate Hudson, suezen, writeaway