KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

deuxième diffusion

English translation: rerun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deuxième diffusion
English translation:rerun
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

16:05 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
French term or phrase: deuxième diffusion
Not much context except TV
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Rerun
Explanation:
That's how a "repeat broadcast" is known in North America
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
I should have indicated that the target reader is the general public reviewing a TV guide. The program is labelled "deuxième diffusion". Canadian context. Rerun sounds familiar but it did'nt come to mind. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4repeat
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3Rerun
Ineke Hardy
5the next broadcastingxxxSCOALB
4repeatDPolice
4second broadcast
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repeat


Explanation:
Literally, second broadcast. I take it this is from a tv programme listing, and the programme in question is being shown for the second time. BTW, the above is a noun in this case.


    Eng nat sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: disregard my answer below!
8 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.waveguide.co.uk/latest/news010907.htm Only difference bieng in the detail : second time it's being show as the beeb someitmes runs to multiple repeats!
15 mins

agree  Linda Young
23 mins

agree  nzbirciog
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second broadcast


Explanation:
"Showing" would be another option, but applies more to films.

Collins/Robert and my own tv memories...


Alexandra Hague
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat


Explanation:
official term used by the BBC


    BBC English Dictionary (HarperCollins Publishers)
    ISBN 0 00 370940 X
DPolice

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the next broadcasting


Explanation:

Mrs. Lise,

I would translate as "the next broadcasting"; nevertheless, a verbatim translation would be like "the second broadcasting". We have in French "deuxieme difusion du film...".

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rerun


Explanation:
That's how a "repeat broadcast" is known in North America

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I should have indicated that the target reader is the general public reviewing a TV guide. The program is labelled "deuxième diffusion". Canadian context. Rerun sounds familiar but it did'nt come to mind. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. It would be helpful if Lise advised on target reader.
1 hr

agree  nzbirciog
1 hr