KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

etoiles du Rex rejoignent par le reve celles de la Villette

English translation: ...in your imagination the Rex's stars will share the stage with La Villette's...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etoiles du Rex rejoignent par le reve celles de la Villette
English translation:...in your imagination the Rex's stars will share the stage with La Villette's...
Entered by: Guy Bray

18:58 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
French term or phrase: etoiles du Rex rejoignent par le reve celles de la Villette
I know that Les Etoiles du Rex is an interactive exhibit of this theater's past glories, but I'm having trouble with the sentence above. "Le roi des cinemas a 70 ans: A lui seul, ou avec ses associes, le grand Rex est le Lieu du cinema de Paris. Les etoiles du Rex rejoignent par le reve celles de la Villette. Les etoiles du Rex de chair, de sang, de cire ou de pierre sont de celles qui vous transportent au coeur du 7eme. La magie du cinema et du theatre." Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
...in your imagination the Rex's stars will share the stage with La Villette's...
Explanation:
In the exhibit representations of the theater's long history are (presumably) portrayed, all together, present and past
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
An excellent suggestion. Thanks! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...in your imagination the Rex's stars will share the stage with La Villette's...
Guy Bray
4Les Etoiles du RexDPolice


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...in your imagination the Rex's stars will share the stage with La Villette's...


Explanation:
In the exhibit representations of the theater's long history are (presumably) portrayed, all together, present and past

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
An excellent suggestion. Thanks! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les Etoiles du Rex


Explanation:
capitalised: it is not translated in the site below. Some sort of exhibition or show called les étoiles du Rex and there is a link with la Cité des Sciences de La Villette.



    Reference: http://www.legrandrex.com/rex/html/etoilesanglais.html
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: ...the rest of the sentence ?
13 mins