KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film de sabre

English translation: samurai film

21:21 Nov 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Japanese Manga animated films
French term or phrase: film de sabre
This is in an explanatory booklet with a Manga DVD - the manga film is described as a "film de sabre". I understand that that this term means a film with sword fighting, but would the Japanese term "chambara" film be used of a manga animation, and be understood in English, or would you say "sword fighting film" or something like that?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:samurai film
Explanation:
I know nothing about these things, but when you say "sabre", "Japanese", and "film" to me, this is what you get.

Remember that 1960's TV series, "The Samurai"?

Without the Japanese, I might think of "The Duellists" or "Highlander", but as a genre, the one that comes to mind (in a European context) is "pirate films".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-16 21:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ratchet that confidence up a little please:

Over the next 25 years, the genre of the samurai film flourished. Known in Japan as chambara eiga ("sword fighting film"), a subset of the jidai-geki ...
www.greencine.com/article?action=view&articleID=70&pageID=1...

The Samurai Film Handbook by ... By the heyday of the 1960s, works in the samurai (or chambara) genre by ...
www.amazon.com/Samurai-Film-Alain-Silver/dp/1585675962

Finally, a book about the ever-popular genre of samurai film. ... This book is an absolute must for chambara fans, both newbies and fans seeking new films ...
www.amazon.com/Stray-Dogs-Lone-Wolves-Handbook/dp/188065693...

Alain Silver’s excellent The Samurai Film has recently been revised and expanded ... In fact, unless you are a serious obsessive about chambara and Japanese ...
www.forteantimes.com/review/straydogs.shtml

Sword of the Beast is a one of a kind chambara film classic that any self respecting samurai film fan must own . This film is worth the purchase price alone ...
www.cinegeek.com/DVD_reviews/dvd_reviews_2005/rebel_samurai...

Despite the competition, Zatoichi remains the king of chambara (swordfighting/Samurai film) styled heroics. Along the way our intrepid hero has battled ...
www.imagesjournal.com/2002/reviews/zatoichi/text.htm

The popular conception of chambara as "Samurai Film" is justifiable. Apart from the Ninja and Yakuza sub-genres of chambara, the solitary figure of the ...
www.columbia.edu/~hds2/chushinguranew/Films/What%20is%20Cha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 23:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say my first feelings were that "swashbuckling" was not at all appropriate because I associated it with pirate movies, possibly because of the alliterative connection of "swash" with "splash" and "wash" (behind a boat). Having reached for my dictionaries, I have seen the error of my ways since swashbuckling does indeed to any form of noisy, boisterous, or brutal swordplay, especially the sound of a sword striking a shield (buckler).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 23:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not innately "samurai", then maybe "cut-and-thrust film" would work, or "COLD STEEL movie".

I watched Conan again about 6 months ago. It was made like a Bible story movie. Still liked it mucho but got some chuckles out of it that weren't there when it was new.
Way off topic, I have a real handforged thousand fold Japanese Katana as well as an old Japanese calvery saber from the from the war they fought with Russia round the turn of the last century. Cold steel movies are high on my list for excitement.
http://www.audiokarma.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-925.htm...

They don't like it up 'em, Mr Mainwaring, they don't like it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your efforts! A great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chambara
Christina Keating
3 +1swashbuckler (film)
xxxcmwilliams
1 +2samurai film
xxxBourth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swashbuckler (film)


Explanation:
This was the word that I immediately thought of.

The word Chambara is slang for Japanese swordplay or swashbuckler films. Chambara films have been popular since the beginning of the film industry in Japan. ...
www.robertweinberg.net/chambara.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-16 21:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit that I hadn't heard of 'Chambara' (must lead a sheltered life!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 22:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picking up on Bourth's suggestion, it could be a samurai swashbuckler....

About once every decade, an animated-film director manages to create a work ... his first attempt at the traditionalist Japanese samurai swashbuckler genre ...
www.montrealmirror.com/2005/070705/film1.html



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: Yes, this seems appropriate.
2 mins

neutral  Christina Keating: We're talking about a cartoon (manga)..."swashbuckler cartoon" just doesn't sound right to me.
26 mins
  -> but it's an animated film so I think we'd use the term 'film' rather than cartoon

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chambara


Explanation:
As a fan of anime (manga), I can say with surity I have seen the Japanese word "chambara" used. Chambara-manga is a sub-genre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 23:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be something that anyone who is a fan of manga would understand. Determine whether or not your audience is fans or non-fans...if this is out to the general public, I'd use the term "Samurai Manga."

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: This seems to be appropriate. http://www.answers.com/jidaigeki
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: well, as the only answerer who watches manga, you should know so I'll agree with you, I mean manga is a genre so we can't just imagine what the name for it should be. Doesn't matter what it sounds like to our ears, it has its own names
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samurai film


Explanation:
I know nothing about these things, but when you say "sabre", "Japanese", and "film" to me, this is what you get.

Remember that 1960's TV series, "The Samurai"?

Without the Japanese, I might think of "The Duellists" or "Highlander", but as a genre, the one that comes to mind (in a European context) is "pirate films".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-16 21:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ratchet that confidence up a little please:

Over the next 25 years, the genre of the samurai film flourished. Known in Japan as chambara eiga ("sword fighting film"), a subset of the jidai-geki ...
www.greencine.com/article?action=view&articleID=70&pageID=1...

The Samurai Film Handbook by ... By the heyday of the 1960s, works in the samurai (or chambara) genre by ...
www.amazon.com/Samurai-Film-Alain-Silver/dp/1585675962

Finally, a book about the ever-popular genre of samurai film. ... This book is an absolute must for chambara fans, both newbies and fans seeking new films ...
www.amazon.com/Stray-Dogs-Lone-Wolves-Handbook/dp/188065693...

Alain Silver’s excellent The Samurai Film has recently been revised and expanded ... In fact, unless you are a serious obsessive about chambara and Japanese ...
www.forteantimes.com/review/straydogs.shtml

Sword of the Beast is a one of a kind chambara film classic that any self respecting samurai film fan must own . This film is worth the purchase price alone ...
www.cinegeek.com/DVD_reviews/dvd_reviews_2005/rebel_samurai...

Despite the competition, Zatoichi remains the king of chambara (swordfighting/Samurai film) styled heroics. Along the way our intrepid hero has battled ...
www.imagesjournal.com/2002/reviews/zatoichi/text.htm

The popular conception of chambara as "Samurai Film" is justifiable. Apart from the Ninja and Yakuza sub-genres of chambara, the solitary figure of the ...
www.columbia.edu/~hds2/chushinguranew/Films/What%20is%20Cha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 23:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say my first feelings were that "swashbuckling" was not at all appropriate because I associated it with pirate movies, possibly because of the alliterative connection of "swash" with "splash" and "wash" (behind a boat). Having reached for my dictionaries, I have seen the error of my ways since swashbuckling does indeed to any form of noisy, boisterous, or brutal swordplay, especially the sound of a sword striking a shield (buckler).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 23:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not innately "samurai", then maybe "cut-and-thrust film" would work, or "COLD STEEL movie".

I watched Conan again about 6 months ago. It was made like a Bible story movie. Still liked it mucho but got some chuckles out of it that weren't there when it was new.
Way off topic, I have a real handforged thousand fold Japanese Katana as well as an old Japanese calvery saber from the from the war they fought with Russia round the turn of the last century. Cold steel movies are high on my list for excitement.
http://www.audiokarma.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-925.htm...

They don't like it up 'em, Mr Mainwaring, they don't like it.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your efforts! A great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
38 mins

agree  Christina Keating: I researched it a little more..."Samurai Manga" is also used in the anime community.
1 hr