KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

une version plus parlante

English translation: this one works better

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une version plus parlante
English translation:this one works better
Entered by: ormiston

18:26 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: une version plus parlante
to describe an ad that works better. This adjective often comes up in other contexts and I'd appreciate peer suggestions !
ormiston
this one works better
Explanation:
might be as simple as that! Or 'gets the message across better/more effectively'.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
would like to give more but must divide up the spoils, n'est-ce pas ?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hits home / hits the mark (better)
Tony M
4 +3a more meaningful version
Stephanie Mitchel
4 +1this one works better
MoiraB
4 +1very hard
xxxBourth
4a more telling version
MatthewLaSon
2 +2more effective/persuasive
Sara Noss
3 +1more convincing
Sylvia Smith
3 -1it is more customary to say
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more convincing


Explanation:
Another idea, in light of your note...

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Hi Sylvia - I like this as an all-purpose translation for the phrase
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Marc!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more effective/persuasive


Explanation:
As we are talking marketing, the above options may help.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 19:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, you could say that this advert really "speaks" to him in the sense that he finds it more powerful, significant. Or you could use another sense e.g. "I am really feeling/feelin' that commercial".

A bit of contemporary 'slanguage' may be useful, or may be not...

Good luck.

Sara


    Reference: http://www.businessballs.com/market.htm
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  French Foodie: I had also thought of "this one really speaks to me"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mara.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very hard


Explanation:
without intimate knowledge of the situation.

Strikes a chord more?
Closer to people's actual situations?
More readily understandable?
More direct?
And a whole lot more.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: without further context this remains a guessing game; some of these ideas here could work
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hits home / hits the mark (better)


Explanation:
Another idea for the melting pot; to get the comparative in, you'll need to get the 'better' in their somewhere, while being careful not to weaken the whole expression...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: Yes - or really drives the message home.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie!

agree  Sylvia Smith: Once again, Tony, your answer really hits home ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia!

agree  Sara Noss
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Babayaga!

agree  French Foodie
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a more meaningful version


Explanation:
More meaningful, punchier, higher-impact, and so on.

Hard to tell from your context whether this is actually about a "talkier" version or whether it's a version with greater impact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-27 02:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible - 'stickier' - a message that sticks with the viewer. See these examples:

Multichannel News Hispanic Television SummitDirecTV’s campaign involved targeting current and potential customers with “a very sticky commercial -- one of those that you hear once and it doesn’t leave ...
www.multichannel.com/index.asp?layout=micrositeArticle&indu... - Similar pages

MarteStudio: CGI, Animation, Visual Effects and PostproductionTribu starts out with its new client Pizza Hut, by making a very sticky commercial, both by using the best CGI and a very contagious pop rock melody to ...
www.martestudio.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

DOC] Caucus draft:File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... as they tell the FCC in their “public interest” statements, that can offer more “branding” opportunities with “sticky” commercial features. ...
www.democraticmedia.org/resources/articles/Caucus_BigMedia.... - Similar pages


Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: punchier sounds good ... more effective, that drives the message home ..; has more impact, given asker's note
2 mins
  -> thanks suezen!

agree  Sara Noss: I'm with greater impact.
3 mins
  -> thanks Babayaga!

agree  Sylvia Smith: I like "punchier"! Unless, of course this is for an advert against domestic violence... Not to be grim, but so much depend on context - especially in advertising!
24 mins
  -> Too true. Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is more customary to say


Explanation:
Something to ponder...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Highly improbably translation in this context
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this one works better


Explanation:
might be as simple as that! Or 'gets the message across better/more effectively'.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
would like to give more but must divide up the spoils, n'est-ce pas ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Could well be a good solution here!
20 mins
  -> thanks, Tony!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more telling version


Explanation:
Hello,

This commercial is more telling; it is more persuasively powerful than the other.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.harpers.org/LaughTrackers.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16