KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Intérieur chambre d’asile

English translation: Interior - Asylum room

13:07 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film scenario
French term or phrase: Intérieur chambre d’asile
set decoration
lati
English translation:Interior - Asylum room
Explanation:
"Asylum room" and in films you need to specify whether the scene is inside ("interior") or outside ("exterior").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-29 13:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say the choice between "asylum" or "mental institution" depends on the context (old or modern).
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Interior - Asylum room
Diane de Cicco
4 +1What kind of "asile"?
xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interior - Asylum room


Explanation:
"Asylum room" and in films you need to specify whether the scene is inside ("interior") or outside ("exterior").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-29 13:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say the choice between "asylum" or "mental institution" depends on the context (old or modern).

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks alot, can I use asylum directly or is it better if I say mental institution?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tridico: Could it also be a "rest home" (i.e., retirement home) depending on context? (I'm thinking of "L'etranger"...)
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Probably '(patient's) bedroom', unless it is a 'torture chamber'!
2 hrs

agree  kironne
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What kind of "asile"?


Explanation:
If it is indeed a mental asylum, you may need to establish whether it is an activities room (needlework, collage, bashing your head against the wall) or a padded cell (sitting and looking and the light bulb), say.

Alternatively, it might be an "asile" (aka "refuge") for battered women or for the homeless (asile de nuit), a shelter.

un asile pour les femmes. battues et pour leurs enfants,. et un accompagnement. psychologique. ...
www.worldywca.info/index.php/ywca/content/download/4095/417...

Dans un asile pour femmes battues, Reggie rencontre une femme qui reconnaitra plus tard avoir tué son mari, un homme violent. Reggie plaide la légitime ...
www.serieslive.com/fiche_serie-episode.php?n=693&e=22856

avoir un lit retenu à ton nom dans un asile de nuit est une preuve. Irréfutable. Le SDF médiatiquement correct n'est qu'un vulgaire clodo » ...
webxclusion.ifrance.com/dossiers/sdf.htm

Context is everything.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 14:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going crazy myself: "AT the lightbulb".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: All points worth raising, though perhaps the key one is that it refers to 'chambre', which is still usually 'bedroom' as far as I know?
1 hr
  -> Quite so! Don't know what came over me (visions of cuckoos' nests, I imagine).