KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

prise de vue

English translation: photo session(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de vue
English translation:photo session(s)
Entered by: Steve Melling

18:06 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / advertising
French term or phrase: prise de vue
Contract for advertising.

It talks about "prises de vue" and "tournage" for advertising perfume with a model.

: prises de vue et un film publicitaire.

Les prises de vue et le tournage se déroulent le XXX.

Am I right in thinking "prises de vue" would be photos and in which case is "shooting" okay, with "filming" for "tournage"?
Steve Melling
France
photo session(s)
Explanation:
Les prises de vue et le tournage se déroulent le XXX.
-->
The photo sessions and the filming (will (both)) take place at XXX.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6photo session(s)
Robin Levey
4 +1photo shoot
Frenchnative Japanese Translation
2stills
Tony M
2 -1exposureJock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
photo session(s)


Explanation:
Les prises de vue et le tournage se déroulent le XXX.
-->
The photo sessions and the filming (will (both)) take place at XXX.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: or photo shoots
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: both suggestions (yours and Laurel's) are good
53 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs

agree  kironne
3 hrs

agree  wolmix: with Laurel
21 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prises de vue
stills


Explanation:
It's a little tricky from so little context to see exctly how they are using it, but yes, i think they are talking about 'still photographs' or more likely just 'stills'

I would go for something like 'the stills shoot and filming will...' (as we probably more often talk about a 'stills shoot' and 'shooting a movie')

or 'stills shooting and filming..."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exposure


Explanation:
(for photos) and shooting

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, 'exposure' is a technical parameter in photography, it is not used like this as a general term for shooting
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo shoot


Explanation:
I had a friend modeling in the UK and it was all about ... photo shoots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-31 02:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laurel is right, we can "shoot" movies or photos.

Frenchnative Japanese Translation
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 days