KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Tu veux refaire ta façade sur mon dos

English translation: (Are you) trying to get yourself a face-lift out of me


15:02 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: Tu veux refaire ta façade sur mon dos
Any ideas as to what the above phrase means in the following context, taking into account her subsequent response, would be most welcome! Thank you!!

ROLANDE BENOIT
Un soir, je rentrais tranquillement chez –moi, en compagnie d’une amie. Nous sortions de l’ascenseur au 4eme étage où est situé mon apparemment. Au même moment, ce monsieur Mamadou est arrivé de l’étage du dessus, dévalant les marches des escaliers 4 à 4 comme une furie. Il m’a bousculée, j’ai laissé échapper mes paquets et suis tombée à la renverse. Mais par miracle, monsieur le président, mon amie m’a retenue par les cheveux pour m’éviter une chute dans le vide, 10 mètres plus bas.
Quand j’ai crié de peur et de douleur, vous savez ce qu’il m’a dit ? Tu veux refaire ta façade sur mon dos, vieille bique?

La salle éclate de rire.

LE PRESIDENT
Silence dans la salle ! Continuez Mme Benoît !


ROLANDE BENOIT (toujours aussi sûre d’elle)
Alors, mon sang n’a fait qu’un tour. Du tac au tac, je lui ai rétorqué : non! pour construire une case et la remplir de bananes pour les macaques.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
English translation:(Are you) trying to get yourself a face-lift out of me
Explanation:
Had she fallen, he would have had to pay for her medical fees. Well, that's how I read it!
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Great suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12(Are you) trying to get yourself a face-lift out of me
Emma Paulay
2Do you want to do this in front of me, as well?Evi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(Are you) trying to get yourself a face-lift out of me


Explanation:
Had she fallen, he would have had to pay for her medical fees. Well, that's how I read it!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Great suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: c'est ce que je comprends aussi.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lidija

agree  Nathalie Elson: "se faire ravaler la façade", to get a face-lift
16 mins
  -> Thanks Nathalie

agree  ormiston: or perhaps (don't expect me) to cough up for a facelift you old (the rest was NOT part of the question !)
17 mins
  -> Yes - cough up would be the right register!

agree  Conor McAuley
23 mins
  -> Thanks Conor

agree  tinawizzy: I also agree with 'face-lift', but perhaps I would use the phrase "at my expense" instead of "out of me"...
38 mins
  -> Thanks tinawizzy. Not sure about "at my expense" it's too polite here.

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kironne

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ tinawizzy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: sounds just about perfect, may be with Tina's suggestion it be right on
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques - I prefer Ormiston's suggestion but I'm sure Mari will tell us what she thinks.

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  sporran
9 hrs
  -> Thanks sporran

agree  rousselures
10 hrs
  -> Thanks rousselures

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Do you want to do this in front of me, as well?


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek