KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

image

English translation: rewrite it!


21:25 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filming
French term or phrase: image
L’image

J’imagine une image qui soit le plus souvent possible très proche des comédiens, de leurs regards, de leurs gestes, de leur malaise ou de leur espoir. J’aimerais travailler avec des focales longues qui permettent une profondeur de champ courte, et qui font bien ressortir les visages au détriment des décors, des autres silhouettes ou de la figuration. Je vois un cadre fluide qui suive les personnages et leurs sentiments. Une caméra qui filme des fauves.

Nous avons décidé, avec XXX, que nous tournerions en format 1.85. Ce rapport d’écran fait la part belle aux gros plans en permettant de jouer sur des amorces d’autres personnages, ou des éléments de décor.

Should this just be image or frame? I started off with image, went to frame and now I'm sitting on the fence..

thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:rewrite it!
Explanation:
Frankly, I don't think 'image' is the best word in French for what the writer is trying to explain. 'cadrage' would be a first small step in a better direction ...

At the risk of deviating somewhat from the source text (call it poetic licence, if you will...) I'd be tempted to write something in English that more adequately expresses the ideas behind the French.

For example:
J’imagine une image qui soit le plus souvent possible très proche des comédiens, ...
--> something along the lines of:
Whenever possible I imagine the camera taking us right up close to the actors, ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rewrite it!
Robin Levey
5image, picture, portraitEnrique Huber
4Photography
veratek


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rewrite it!


Explanation:
Frankly, I don't think 'image' is the best word in French for what the writer is trying to explain. 'cadrage' would be a first small step in a better direction ...

At the risk of deviating somewhat from the source text (call it poetic licence, if you will...) I'd be tempted to write something in English that more adequately expresses the ideas behind the French.

For example:
J’imagine une image qui soit le plus souvent possible très proche des comédiens, ...
--> something along the lines of:
Whenever possible I imagine the camera taking us right up close to the actors, ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - I used all your suggestions - rewriting and technique...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar
5 mins

agree  Tony M: I agree with the idea of re-writing it, though I think 'image' works OK in EN here too.
5 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image, picture, portrait


Explanation:
synonyms which could shed some light for you..

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photography


Explanation:
as in director of photography

* Camera

* Cinematography (although I prefer Photography)

Welcome to VH.co.uk
Early on in his career he won a S.T.C.V.Q. award for "Best Photography Direction" at the Montreal Festival du Court Métrage (the city’s short film festival) ...
www.vampirehigh.net/vh12.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4