KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Voix intérieure

English translation: voice-over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voix intérieure
English translation:voice-over
Entered by: Tony M

15:54 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / screenplay
French term or phrase: Voix intérieure
When we "hear" a movie character thinking, especially when he tells the story "in his mind". (eg Bogart as Philip Marlowe). Defined by Wikipédia as "monologue qui n'est pas prononcé par un personnage mais qui exprime ses pensées au moment de la scène. Elle se distingue de la voix off qui est, elle, le commentaire d'un narrateur." Unless someone knows better, none of the following sound right to me: monolgue, voice-off, voice-over or inside voice.
codeswitch
voice-over
Explanation:
As so often between FR and EN, I think there is a different way of looking at it that has led to a difference in terminology.

In FR, one refers more to the FUNCTION of these words — to express a character's thoughts

In EN, we refer more to the FORM they take — a disembodied voice that is heard over the pictures

In all the time I have spent working in the movie / media industry, I have never heard it expressed any other way; we would probably say something like "Kate's thoughts are heard in voice-over, while we see lingering, soft-focus panning shots around her childhood bedroom, which her Mother had left untouched all those years..."

Cf Meryl Streep's intro to 'Out of Africa', or Robert Redford in 'A river runs through it'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 21:11:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note (esp. Diane Partenio, who commented above) that voice-over can just as well refer to the voice of one of the characters in the story as it can to the voice of a narrator or commentator. The actual term voice-over makes no specific refernce either way, though if a character is involved, it would be usual to say something like 'FRED (v/o): ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 21:12:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And as you say, if the character addresses the listener by introducing himself, then it can hardly be said to be very internal, can it now?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks. This would appear to be the most likely response here. Moreover, on reflection, the voice in this case actually identifies himself (perhaps thus making any explicit reference to "inner voice" or "interior monologue" superfluous?)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interior monologuewendyjane
4 +1voice-over
Tony M
5 -1First Person Narrative/Interior MonologueMarceK
4inner voice
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interior monologue


Explanation:
I think you can say 'interior monologue' in this context


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/interior+monologue
wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Ruth Katzman: encyclopedia britannica agrees! >in dramatic and nondramatic fiction, narrative technique that exhibits the thoughts passing through the minds of the protagonists.
43 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
54 mins

agree  veratek
2 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: see also http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=interior monologue
2 hrs

agree  1045: Sounds good to me ...
3 hrs

agree  Diane Partenio: Definitely interior monologue, as opposed to voice-over, which would be a narrator's voice instead of the character's.
4 hrs

disagree  Kpy: No, voice-over is the term actually used in the film industry. This term refers to books.
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
First Person Narrative/Interior Monologue


Explanation:
Since the original reference was to Wikipedia, I also found an english reference in wikipedia



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_person_narration
MarceK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kpy: This referers to books, not to films
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner voice


Explanation:
This is English the expression for "voix intérieure"

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voix intérieure
voice-over


Explanation:
As so often between FR and EN, I think there is a different way of looking at it that has led to a difference in terminology.

In FR, one refers more to the FUNCTION of these words — to express a character's thoughts

In EN, we refer more to the FORM they take — a disembodied voice that is heard over the pictures

In all the time I have spent working in the movie / media industry, I have never heard it expressed any other way; we would probably say something like "Kate's thoughts are heard in voice-over, while we see lingering, soft-focus panning shots around her childhood bedroom, which her Mother had left untouched all those years..."

Cf Meryl Streep's intro to 'Out of Africa', or Robert Redford in 'A river runs through it'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 21:11:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note (esp. Diane Partenio, who commented above) that voice-over can just as well refer to the voice of one of the characters in the story as it can to the voice of a narrator or commentator. The actual term voice-over makes no specific refernce either way, though if a character is involved, it would be usual to say something like 'FRED (v/o): ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-14 21:12:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And as you say, if the character addresses the listener by introducing himself, then it can hardly be said to be very internal, can it now?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thanks. This would appear to be the most likely response here. Moreover, on reflection, the voice in this case actually identifies himself (perhaps thus making any explicit reference to "inner voice" or "interior monologue" superfluous?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: Couldn't agree more. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice-over
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kpy!