KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

la morale n'est pas sauve

English translation: "Risqué" business!


11:31 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: la morale n'est pas sauve
From a description of "risque" film done in the early 1900s by Austrian film director Johann Schwarzer. I'm having a complete and terribly frustrating block on the last little sentence. Your help is appreciated :-)

Assez peu dénudée, comparée aux autres films de la Maison Saturn, cette jolie farce dépeint avec humour certaines préoccupations masculines. La morale n'est pas sauve!
French Foodie
English translation:"Risqué" business!
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, I think we have some poetic licence here!
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
This is fantastic! Thanks Sandra :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Risqué" business!Sandra Petch
3 +2Morality, beware!
Emma Paulay
3 +1morals/principles are (about to be) put to the test
Carol Gullidge
4morality does not remain intact
fourth
3There's no cosy morality here!
Philippa
3Moral standards are not kept
Gad Kohenov
3No moral hang-ups herexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morals/principles are (about to be) put to the test


Explanation:
I don't feel that a too-literal translation is called for here

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
56 mins
  -> thanks Victoria!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morality does not remain intact


Explanation:
sic. "Intact" reflects the direction

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moral standards are not kept


Explanation:
Another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's no cosy morality here!


Explanation:
Or possibly something even more lighthearted that doesn't mention the word "moral" or "morality" - I think it probably justs means the film is not PC and is a bit naughty...

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No moral hang-ups here


Explanation:
or similar

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Morality, beware!


Explanation:
OR Watch out for your morals!

I tried "morality does not remain unscathed" but it sounded too pompous!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: I like this
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin.

agree  Claire Chapman
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Risqué" business!


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, I think we have some poetic licence here!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is fantastic! Thanks Sandra :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: like it!
2 hrs

agree  Tamara Salvio: terrific pun
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: terrific fun!
22 hrs