KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

traitement scenaristique

English translation: deal with or handle


08:31 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: traitement scenaristique
La façon dont le scénariste a l'intention de traiter le sujet.
Katsebourg
English translation:deal with or handle
Explanation:
the manner in which the scriptwriter intends to deal with/handle the subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 10:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think the term translates as script handling.
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deal with or handle
Shaila Kamath
4script/screenplay treatment
Helen Shiner
5 -1treatment (for a scenario)xxxSpeakering


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treatment (for a scenario)


Explanation:
it's called only treatment, but you can write for scenario if you need to specify.

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, both those industry jargon terms are in fact faux amis here, leading to a non-sense in EN.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script/screenplay treatment


Explanation:
Depending on what the medium is:

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/219837/how_to_write...

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/926697/how_to_write...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but because 'treatment' has a special meaning in film-making jargon, better to avoid it here for the straightforward meaning of the verb 'traiter' / My comment relates to your suggestion for translating the headword term, and I stand by it.
8 mins
  -> My suggestion relates to the term posted; as such your comment is beside the point, but I agree that we do not have enough context to be sure. Hope you will alter your comments to everyone when we do know.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deal with or handle


Explanation:
the manner in which the scriptwriter intends to deal with/handle the subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 10:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think the term translates as script handling.

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, or of course even "the way the subject is treated by the scriptwriter" ( intention, of course!) / Only problem may be how to turn this round to fit the actual headword term / Possibly, but we nead a context sentence!
1 hr
  -> maybe headword can be translated as script handling

agree  xxxEuqinimod
14 hrs