KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

euros cachets

English translation: fee in euros


09:53 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: euros cachets
From an actor's contract. I take cachet to mean "appearance" but I don't understand the repetition in "euros cachets" in this clause:

Au titre de la remuneration brute pour sa prestation pour la durée de son engagement, un salaire de:
2400€

payables de la façon suivante:

€400 par cachet à raison de 400 euros cachets, payables à la fin de chaque mois de tournage, en fonction du nombre de jours prestés sur le mois.

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:fee in euros
Explanation:
However the figures aren't logical:
€2400 total salary, payable in 400 fees of €400 each = € 160 000, it looks more like 6 fees of €400 each = € 2400, I would check the number of cachets with the client if I were you.

A little background: the "cachet" is like a flat fee that's only paid to actors, musicians of singers. It allows the employers not to pay a proper salary that goes with all the mandatory social contributions to the state, but rather a "fee" which doesn't involve much social contributions and results a better deal for the employer.
For more info on this highly complex topic of payment of artists in France, I would look into "statut des intermittents du spectacle", rémunérations par cachets, or something of the kind.
Good luck

Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fee in eurosAnne Girardeau
4per diem remuneration in Euros -or- per diem fee in Euros
Veronique Haour
2Euros per appearance
Sarah Wood


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fee in euros


Explanation:
However the figures aren't logical:
€2400 total salary, payable in 400 fees of €400 each = € 160 000, it looks more like 6 fees of €400 each = € 2400, I would check the number of cachets with the client if I were you.

A little background: the "cachet" is like a flat fee that's only paid to actors, musicians of singers. It allows the employers not to pay a proper salary that goes with all the mandatory social contributions to the state, but rather a "fee" which doesn't involve much social contributions and results a better deal for the employer.
For more info on this highly complex topic of payment of artists in France, I would look into "statut des intermittents du spectacle", rémunérations par cachets, or something of the kind.
Good luck



Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w: I agree - the figures don't seem to add up
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenny

agree  Helen Shiner: Useful info provided.
32 mins
  -> Thank you Helen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: interesting bit of info
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Euros per appearance


Explanation:
I'm not really sure about the repetition either. It could be one of those phrases that tend to appear in contracts. It could refer to a 'fee per appearance on an appearance-only basis' or something similar, but you might find the following useful:

http://emploi.france5.fr/emploi/droit-travail/contrat-travai...



Sarah Wood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per diem remuneration in Euros -or- per diem fee in Euros


Explanation:
The "cachet" is really the fee received by the actor for his services. It looks like the term is really misused in this agreement which is not very well drafted to start with.
My understanding is that this actor is hired for 6 days at 400 Euros per day for the gross sum of 2,400 Euros.
Hope this helps.

Veronique Haour
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Girardeau: There is nothing that tells you it a "per diem fee", a cachet has nothing to do with this, it could be negociated that each day worked is worth 2 cachets for that matter.
1 hr
  -> The per diem issue can only be infered from the rest of the sentence (actor paid "en fonction du nombre de jours prestés") and for lack of more info on the content of the agreement.