KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

carton fixe

English translation: static credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carton fixe
English translation:static credit
Entered by: Tony M

16:02 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: carton fixe
Under a contract between a producer and an actress, in the film credits, the actress's name must appear in a "carton seul et fixe si ce procédé est utilisé". I assume that it has to appear in a separate box but do not know how to translate the term "fixe", particularly as reference is then made in the French to the 'process' of 'fixing' the box. Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks very much in advance.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
static credit
Explanation:
A 'carton' is a title or caption, except that in your specific context, it would be called a 'credit'

'fixe' simply means it is static, i.e. not scrolling — you know, e.g. the way that on films, the main actors appear on big, individual credits, and then the rest of the cast appear in a long list that scrolls through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-10 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don't think this is a particularly illuminating reference, at least it gives an example of the kind of usage I'm referring to:

Good font for credits? - 2-Pop Forums

2 messages - 2 auteurs - Dernier message : 3 févr. 2007

... you might want to consider using static credit screens instead of scrolling credits. ... FCP for Documentaries, FCP for Film/CinemaTools ...

www.2-popforums.com › ... › Final Cut Pro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-10 16:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, that link doesn't seem to have copied across properly, but this one should be OK:

http://www.2-popforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=92718

or maybe:

http://www.2-popforums.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=147

(though I seem to be having trouble actually loading these pages)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3static credit
Tony M
4still credit
Robin Levey


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
static credit


Explanation:
A 'carton' is a title or caption, except that in your specific context, it would be called a 'credit'

'fixe' simply means it is static, i.e. not scrolling — you know, e.g. the way that on films, the main actors appear on big, individual credits, and then the rest of the cast appear in a long list that scrolls through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-10 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don't think this is a particularly illuminating reference, at least it gives an example of the kind of usage I'm referring to:

Good font for credits? - 2-Pop Forums

2 messages - 2 auteurs - Dernier message : 3 févr. 2007

... you might want to consider using static credit screens instead of scrolling credits. ... FCP for Documentaries, FCP for Film/CinemaTools ...

www.2-popforums.com › ... › Final Cut Pro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-10 16:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, that link doesn't seem to have copied across properly, but this one should be OK:

http://www.2-popforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=92718

or maybe:

http://www.2-popforums.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=147

(though I seem to be having trouble actually loading these pages)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
44 mins
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  philgoddard: That's what I like about this job. You learn something new every day.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, I find it very enriching!

agree  xxxBourth: Agree with philmythicalbeingdard too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still credit


Explanation:
In the film/video business, it is far more common to refer to stationary picture content as 'still' rather than 'static'. This applies also to credits - they are 'still', not 'static':

[DOC] CITY EYE PRESENTS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
If scrolling credits are used the credit should be clear of any other credit ( Top or Bottom) by at least half the screen depth. If a still credit, ...
www.city-eye.co.uk/.../ open%20lens%20award%20application%20form%20revised%202005a.doc

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I beg to disagree; although 'still' is used for still photos, of course, I don't think it's all that common for credits; a quick Google found very few concrete examples, I'm not so familiar with this term from my days teaching Film & TV.
30 mins