KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

thèmes divagants

English translation: escapist themes/subject matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thèmes divagants
English translation:escapist themes/subject matter
Entered by: B&W

17:53 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Italian film / neorealism
French term or phrase: thèmes divagants
Hi there,

I´m translating a text about the history of Italian film 1946-1959, focusing in particular on neorealism. This expression was used by one of the strongest proponents of neorealism to criticise the subject matter of other films being produced around that time which did not belong to this movement. It's clearly being used in opposition to the real-life plots of neorealist films, but I'm really not sure of an appropriate translation and so would appreciate suggestions, particularly from translators specialising in this field.

Here's the entire paragraph:

"« Le néoréalisme ne peut se résumer à la guerre et l’après-guerre : il a soif de réalité, soif de connaître de façon plus directe et immédiate l’époque que nous traversons. C’est pour cela qu’il ne saurait se contenter des **thèmes divagants** que, par sa mécanique, l’industrie nous propose. C’est la raison pour laquelle il ne cessera jamais, comme il l’a déjà prouvé avec Paisà, Le Voleur de bicyclette ou La Terre tremble, de tout faire pour se libérer de la fiction du spectacle."....

Pourtant, en 1950, son confrère Sergio Amidei, éminent scénariste et leader du mouvement, avait écrit et produit personnellement Dimanche d’août, pour la mise en scène de Luciano Emmer ; une comédie au **«thème divagant »**, qui édulcorait délibérément l’approche de la réalité."


Thank you!
B&W
Spain
escapist subjects (themes)
Explanation:
or subject (themes) providing escape

You can probably express it better, but I think this is what they mean.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
I think this expresses the opposite meaning to "realist" perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4escapist subjects (themes)Marco Solinas
3rambling themesLouis Cyril P
3trivial subject matter
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escapist subjects (themes)


Explanation:
or subject (themes) providing escape

You can probably express it better, but I think this is what they mean.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this expresses the opposite meaning to "realist" perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I think this pretty well covers the idea
33 mins

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: or escapist subject matter
3 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trivial subject matter


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rambling themes


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench