KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Un spectacle visuel cousu et dansé

English translation: The tale of a costume dancing to life / The tale of a costume stitched to life


08:08 Feb 11, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatral production presentation pack
French term or phrase: Un spectacle visuel cousu et dansé
This is the subtitle for a production for young audiences; the story of a seamstress whose dressform comes alive as she sews a costume (the dancer) and becomes a true character.

c’est un dialogue entre le corps et le
costume. C’est une exploration du costume,
cette deuxième peau sur la peau

Any interesting ideas other than "The Story of a costume and dance?

Thanks!
Martha Melter
France
English translation:The tale of a costume dancing to life / The tale of a costume stitched to life
Explanation:
Just a couple more suggestions.
Selected response from:

Leslie Marcus
France
Grading comment
I think this suits the production best, but many thanks for the terrific input from all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Danced design: creating / fashioning a second skin
Helen Shiner
4 +1A visual performance, (well) sewn/stitched together and danced.
LaraBarnett
3A magically woven production
ormiston
3An enchanting show featuring dressmaking, design and dance.
Marian Vieyra
2A magical event combining sewing and dance
JaneD
2The tale of a costume dancing to life / The tale of a costume stitched to life
Leslie Marcus
2A pantomime where seams dance too
LauretteT


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A pantomime where seams dance too


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to get the ball rolling

LauretteT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A magical event combining sewing and dance


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

I always find this kind of thing very difficult, but rewarding if you hit on a good match!

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: not seamstressing ;-((
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The tale of a costume dancing to life / The tale of a costume stitched to life


Explanation:
Just a couple more suggestions.

Leslie Marcus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this suits the production best, but many thanks for the terrific input from all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An enchanting show featuring dressmaking, design and dance.


Explanation:
Or a feast for the eyes starring dressmaking etc

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Danced design: creating / fashioning a second skin


Explanation:
or Danced magic: fashioning a second skin

Just to give you some more ideas to work with...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, phil

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A visual performance, (well) sewn/stitched together and danced.


Explanation:
I suggest either "stitched" or "sewn", as I thought that "cousu" here might also be referring to the actual tightness of the plot, i.e. a play on words.

"well" may or may not be appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-11 16:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following comments in discussion box, I have amended my idea a little (I actually overlooked the fact that this was a subtitle)

"A stitched up, danced live show."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-11 16:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

"A stitched up, dancing(ed), visual spectacular"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Well enough stitched together Columbo adventure"
  • "Through short scenes sewn together, Hutton constructs a quilt of life within an intentional spiritual community..."

    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069900/reviews
    Reference: http://www.heartwoodtheater.org/news/preview-heartwood-theat...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A magically woven production


Explanation:
I imagine the strapline is aimed at adults, over the heads of children, so perhaps one can move slightly away from literal and include a little 'clin d'oeil'. I presume the fact there is a dance element emerges later in the text. This sort of posting can become obsessive !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12