KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

subjectif

English translation: POV [point of view]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:subjectif
English translation:POV [point of view]
Entered by: Amanda Grey

14:59 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
French term or phrase: subjectif
Film scenario
Subjectif savane gazelles: tournage sur place en Afrique du Sud.
Amanda Grey
France
savanna gazelles POV [point of view]
Explanation:
a kind of shot where the camera usually moves behind the character to suggest we are seeing the scene from his/her or its/their point of view.

In this case, the POV is from the point of view of the gazelles themselves...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie we see what the moviemaker thinks they see...I say thinks because how can anyone know what the lovely creatures see?

It\'s a technical script term...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5subjective shot(s) / sequence
Tony M
5 +2savanna gazelles POV [point of view]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3regarding desert gazellesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savanna gazelles POV [point of view]


Explanation:
a kind of shot where the camera usually moves behind the character to suggest we are seeing the scene from his/her or its/their point of view.

In this case, the POV is from the point of view of the gazelles themselves...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie we see what the moviemaker thinks they see...I say thinks because how can anyone know what the lovely creatures see?

It\'s a technical script term...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
57 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though we DO use 'subjective' — see comment below
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subjective shot(s) / sequence


Explanation:
I entirely echo Jane's excellent explanation, but just wanted to add a further comment.

Although POV is indeed used, in my experience, this is most often used to describe a particular shot, rather in the same wat we might use 'close up' or 'long shot' etc. — it's a sort of technical description.

Whereas 'subjective camera' (etc.) is more a description of a STYLE of shooting — precisely as Jane describes above, where the camers appears to take the place of one of the characters, so for example, people talk directly to it, and it appears to 'look around' in a rather more fluid way than is otherwise acceptable (AKA wobblycam!)

So although here we might well be describing a 'shot POV gazelles' (perhaps of the waiting predator?), I myself might be inclined to use 'subjective shot(s) and/or sequence' of it is in fact describing an overall approach.



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this add more :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane ! :-)

agree  danyce
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danyce!

agree  xxxRimbaud
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rimbaud!

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 days
  -> Thanks, Saleh!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding desert gazelles


Explanation:
you mentioned these were scenes shot in South Africa. This is my guess.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8