KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

éventuelles reprises

English translation: subsequent runs, if any


13:31 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Scriptwriter agreement
French term or phrase: éventuelles reprises
From a list of the costs and expneses that are included within a definition of "producer's share of net proceeds" for the marketing and distribution of a film:

- le montant de la publicité de lancement faite au moment de la première sortie du Film en exclusivité et des éventuelles reprises ;
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:subsequent runs, if any
Explanation:
"Première sortie" is translated as "first run" and "reprise" refers to a second or third run. The other suggestion of "(re)showings" is accurate but not idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-04 13:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because the legal term and the industry term are the same ("Run"), the contract must use it.
Selected response from:

Thomas Weber
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subsequent runs, if any
Thomas Weber
4 +5potential repeat showings
Jane Phillips
4Any possible reruns
Janice Giffin
3any subsequent (re)showingspolyglot45


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any subsequent (re)showings


Explanation:
is what it means

polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
potential repeat showings


Explanation:
more common usage than re-showing

Jane Phillips
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi: I would just say "and any repeats"
35 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

agree  LaraBarnett: Just "repeats" is enough.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "any" rather than "potential" and I prefer "showings". ("Repeat" alone suggests repeats of a series, not of a film).
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subsequent runs, if any


Explanation:
"Première sortie" is translated as "first run" and "reprise" refers to a second or third run. The other suggestion of "(re)showings" is accurate but not idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-04 13:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because the legal term and the industry term are the same ("Run"), the contract must use it.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/first-run
    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/dl/free/0072933992/336...
Thomas Weber
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
12 mins

agree  writeaway: but it's more an industry term, not a legalese term as such. It's used in contracts and elsewhere...... see any Variety.
46 mins

agree  Dominique Stiver
1 hr

agree  Dr Lofthouse
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

agree  Arlene Lokomowitz: or just " and any subsequent runs."
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any possible reruns


Explanation:
I believe 'rerun' is the usual word for a repeat showing of a TV program or film.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/reprise
Janice Giffin
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish