KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

en magasin ou sur tract

English translation: in stores or on leaflets / handouts / flyers (etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en magasin ou sur tract
English translation:in stores or on leaflets / handouts / flyers (etc.)
Entered by: Tony M

22:17 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Scriptwriter agreement
French term or phrase: en magasin ou sur tract
Il est convenu que le « chiffre d'affaires net hors taxes » précité s'entend du chiffre d'affaires brut hors taxes diminué de l'ensemble des rabais, remises, ristournes, des participations publicitaires (exclusivement dans le cadre de la rémunération de la mise en avant événementielle et qualitative du Film, en magasin ou sur tract), et à l'exclusion de toute autre déduction de quelque nature que ce soit.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
in stores or on leaflets / handouts (etc.)
Explanation:
I suspect what they are getting at is these relatively cheap forms of advertising, as distinct, for example, from national press or TV advertising...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4in stores or on leaflets / handouts (etc.)
Tony M
3in-store or on flyers
Lucie L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in stores or on leaflets / handouts (etc.)


Explanation:
I suspect what they are getting at is these relatively cheap forms of advertising, as distinct, for example, from national press or TV advertising...

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that actually figures - the film is about a well-known retail king


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  philgoddard: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/tract
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark! (sorry, only just spotted your comment)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-store or on flyers


Explanation:
The expression "in-store advertising" is common in North America, as is the term flyer for inexpensive paper advertising, usually hidden in the center of the daily newspaper.



Lucie L
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish