KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

obligé solidairement

English translation: Jointly (and severally) liable/responsible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligé solidairement
English translation: Jointly (and severally) liable/responsible

15:39 Apr 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-13 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: obligé solidairement
« Le Producteur reste obligé solidairement à l’égard du Réalisateur pour ce qui est des prestations prévues par ce contrat. »
Elodie Katan
France
Jointly (and severally) liable/responsible
Explanation:
Joint and several liability. Under joint and several liability or all sums, a claimant may pursue an obligation against any one party as if they were jointly liable and it becomes the responsibility of the defendants to sort out their respective proportions of liability, payment, action and causes.
Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jointly responsible / joint responsibility
Daryo
4 -2Jointly (and severally) liable/responsible
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Jointly (and severally) liable/responsible


Explanation:
Joint and several liability. Under joint and several liability or all sums, a claimant may pursue an obligation against any one party as if they were jointly liable and it becomes the responsibility of the defendants to sort out their respective proportions of liability, payment, action and causes.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "severally" is not part of this story https://aurelienbamde.com/2017/09/12/lobligation-conjointe-o... in a legal document you can't have "optional additions" that mean s.o. totally else - can't be black and white at the same time.
2 hrs
  -> that's the reason I was put it on the bracket

disagree  Tony M: 'jointly and severally' is a specific, quite different concept, not at all applicable here.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jointly responsible / joint responsibility


Explanation:
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-jointly-li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-10 18:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just because "jointly" often appears together with "severally" DOESN'T mean they are some kind of Siamese twins who must always be together. "Jointly responsible" and "severally responsible" are two different concepts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-04-12 05:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le contexte, c'est que le producteur du film peut transférer les droits et obligations du contrat à un tiers mais il reste obligé solidairement envers le réalisateur.

that makes it clearer:

Producer is jointly liable with the Third party that has replaced the Producer in this contract for payments to be made to the Director.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-16 13:57:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

but they ARE NOT "severally" liable

If the New and the Old Producer had each the obligation to pay a defined fraction of the total cost THEN they would have been "severally" liable [each for their own share of total obligation]- but that's not the case;

HERE the "New" producer is the only one that has a primary obligation to pay, the old producer is only a kind of guarantee, he has only "joint" liability" with the new Producer.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though the context still worries me... is the Producer jointly liable with the Director for something to someone else? The way it reads, the Producer (could it mean 'production company?) is single-handedly jointly liable to the Director...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  writeaway: responsible or liable? there is no way to be 100% certain without more context
3 hrs
  -> Can't see the crucial difference; the key point being you can't just put "Jointly and severally" as a reflex - you have to take into account "nuances" that in practical terms can mean the difference between getting off scot-free or paying for everything!