KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

interservice

English translation: between-shift/ on call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interservice
English translation:between-shift/ on call
Entered by: suezen

06:08 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: interservice
"Interservice 18h00-20h00"

Theatre. A period between 4-hour tech calls (for example, performers may be on stage, while technical personnel are not required)
David Vaughn
off-duty period
Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-09 18:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, it is as Jane suggested, \'on call\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-11 21:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

between-shift
sorry to get back so late (too late?)on this.
Your comment about \'on call\' is not always the case. In the UK, at least, you may be on call, as doctors for example, which means you stay on the work premises in case you are needed and will be compensated at a different rate.
However, in your case between-shift is probably the term you are looking for, as it designates the time between two shifts.
THEATER WORKERS: – Steppenwolf Theatre, over-inclusive formula used to determine part ... for USPS not required to pay drivers for between-shift
www.bna.com/current/wlr/topt.htm
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2off-duty period
suezen
3break in shiftCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break in shift


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to get across the idea that this a (relatively) short break in between two periods of work, as against just 'not being at work'.

But there could be a proper theatre-speak term for it.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-duty period


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-09 18:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, it is as Jane suggested, \'on call\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-11 21:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

between-shift
sorry to get back so late (too late?)on this.
Your comment about \'on call\' is not always the case. In the UK, at least, you may be on call, as doctors for example, which means you stay on the work premises in case you are needed and will be compensated at a different rate.
However, in your case between-shift is probably the term you are looking for, as it designates the time between two shifts.
THEATER WORKERS: – Steppenwolf Theatre, over-inclusive formula used to determine part ... for USPS not required to pay drivers for between-shift
www.bna.com/current/wlr/topt.htm

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jane pensom: After working in the theatre for a time usually the tec. staff are not working but they are 'on call '
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks VRN