International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hommage en forme de pied de nez

English translation: tongue-in-cheek/double-edged


08:25 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / general phrase
French term or phrase: hommage en forme de pied de nez
I'm trying to find a good wording in English (US) for this phrase, I know that "pied de nez" means to "cock a snook at someone / thumb's one's nose" (to quote Harraps), but these sound pretty old-fashioned to me!
The context is documentary about a film-maker featuring a newly discovered unpublished film, which is in fact completely made up:
"Mais ce documentaire diffusé à l'occasion des vingt de la mort du cinéqaste, est "un hommage en forme de pied de nez". En fait j'ai bâti de toutes pieces ce "XXX(film)XX".....
Josephine Billet
English translation:tongue-in-cheek/double-edged
Explanation:
though I like "backhanded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 09:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much as I like \"backhander\", I think perhaps you should rein yourself in and say something like: the film, an ironic tribute to..... or \"the film, a double-edged tribute to
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I did indeed go for tongue-in-cheek - thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tongue-in-cheek/double-edgedxxxCMJ_Trans
4backhandedDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backhanded


Explanation:
first word that popped into my head, e.g. backhanded compliment, insincere, sarcastic...

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue-in-cheek/double-edged


Explanation:
though I like "backhanded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 09:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much as I like \"backhander\", I think perhaps you should rein yourself in and say something like: the film, an ironic tribute to..... or \"the film, a double-edged tribute to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I did indeed go for tongue-in-cheek - thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I think "double-edged" does the trick very nicely
4 mins