KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

Contrôle des manipulations

English translation: control handler


19:22 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / fire control system
French term or phrase: Contrôle des manipulations
I am working on an operations manual for computer-controlled extinguishing systems. This is one of a list of features on an electronic centralized monitoring unit/panel used to activate the extinction agent in case of an event.

I am not sure if there is some very specific technical term for this?

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:control handler
Explanation:

It seems logical though I can't find anything for your exact context. What's troubling me is that it's usually preceded by another word e.g. data. Typical computer programming expression.

Need to delve a bit more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 21:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come across 'handling control' but again not directly in your context.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Alain and Gert - thank you. This was a tough one. I use control handling in the end. Frankly, I think only the client knows the answer and if I hear back from them, I will give you feedback. I appreciate the help you both gave me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3control against manipulation
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2control handlerAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
control handler


Explanation:

It seems logical though I can't find anything for your exact context. What's troubling me is that it's usually preceded by another word e.g. data. Typical computer programming expression.

Need to delve a bit more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 21:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come across 'handling control' but again not directly in your context.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Alain and Gert - thank you. This was a tough one. I use control handling in the end. Frankly, I think only the client knows the answer and if I hear back from them, I will give you feedback. I appreciate the help you both gave me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control against manipulation


Explanation:
This is just a kind of obvious idea, but mightn't that be what you are looking for?
http://www.tiny.cc/3d0xq

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German