KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

sortant de la norme

English translation: departing (from the norm)


11:18 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: sortant de la norme
....on processes leaving the rule (?)

Les profils opérationnels ont besoin d’une visibilité sur l’exécution des processus telle la durée de chaque étape, l’historique des processus et particulièrement sur les processus sortant de la norme :
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:departing (from the norm)
Explanation:
i.e. processes that don't behave like they're supposed to !
(as in the standard everyday use of the phrase 'to depart from the norm' rather than any specific tehcnical meaning)
Exactly what that means is vague here, I guess the ":" gives a list afterwards.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4departing (from the norm)Charlie Bavington
3not in line withLoubna Benkirane
3proces not following normal standardsNico Staes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sortant (in this context)
proces not following normal standards


Explanation:
.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sortant (in this context)
departing (from the norm)


Explanation:
i.e. processes that don't behave like they're supposed to !
(as in the standard everyday use of the phrase 'to depart from the norm' rather than any specific tehcnical meaning)
Exactly what that means is vague here, I guess the ":" gives a list afterwards.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sortant (in this context)
not in line with


Explanation:
:)

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench