KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Prospection

English translation: prospecting / canvassing / new clients development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prospection
English translation:prospecting / canvassing / new clients development
Entered by: JH Trads

06:14 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / software
French term or phrase: Prospection
A software package dealing with prospect clients. This word comes up often and in forms such as téléprospection, and I cannot find the word prospection in my English dictionnaries. Can we use this word as it stands.
Linda
Linda Young
prospecting
Explanation:
See below for reference exerp. I think this might just fit in to your context.

REF:
The objectives for the EDS Telebusiness Center were to generate incremental sales at a lower cost per revenue dollar; generate new sales leads; and increase the quantity and quality of customer contacts. In doing so, the Telebusiness Center would help Informix grow its market share through outbound prospecting activities and sales, as well as improve its market presence.

Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
This is the word I should have thought of myself, but thanks ever so much. To everyone else, thanks for all your input.
Cheers Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prospectingSylvie Brideau
4potential clients development (software)/ new clients developmentJH Trads
4canvassing
Mary Worby
2(telephone) canvassing or telemarketing
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvassing


Explanation:
The Oxford-Hachette has canvassing for prospection - and telecanvassing even gets a few hits on Google (80-odd)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(telephone) canvassing or telemarketing


Explanation:
the Oxford English Dictionary defines to canvas as, among other things, seek custom from.

Eurodic says prospecting but this relates more to geology - prospecting for gold...

Eurodic also has marketing - in the context of "prospection directe" - "direct marketing"
so it might also be telemarketing.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential clients development (software)/ new clients development


Explanation:
as in the references:

Information for Clients and Potential Clients: (Prepared
1/96; upgraded 8/6/01): We ...
www.exxnet.com/resources/clients.htm - 14k

This powerful new client development tool is located on Martindale ... generate
leads for attorneys? Potential clients can access Legal Services by ...
www.lexisone.com/lexisonehelp/helpwithmhll.html - 36k

for some companies, this search for new clients is done by telemarketing, as in the following ref:

There maybe more than 10,000 fraudulent telemarketing operations calling hundreds
of thousands of American consumers every day. Older Americans are a prime ...
www.aarp.org/fraud/home.htm - 13k

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospecting


Explanation:
See below for reference exerp. I think this might just fit in to your context.

REF:
The objectives for the EDS Telebusiness Center were to generate incremental sales at a lower cost per revenue dollar; generate new sales leads; and increase the quantity and quality of customer contacts. In doing so, the Telebusiness Center would help Informix grow its market share through outbound prospecting activities and sales, as well as improve its market presence.




    Reference: http://www.c-interface.com/issues/2000_08/best_of_the_best.h...
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
This is the word I should have thought of myself, but thanks ever so much. To everyone else, thanks for all your input.
Cheers Linda