KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

en standard

English translation: as a standard, but....


16:29 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer software
French term or phrase: en standard
This is the actual sentence.

Du fait de notre expérience, nos réalisations intègrent en standard de puissantes fonctions dans ce domaine.
Linda Young
English translation:as a standard, but....
Explanation:
no doubt "as a standard"

but with this type of questions/support, there is always the risk to suggest something off context. So I add this below, because I do see in this sentence the possibility for a slightly different interpretation of the sense.

the entire sentence could read:

"Thanks to our experience, the powerful functionality we implement in this domain has become a standard."

(...meaning they were first out with something good and their way of doing things has become -de facto- an industry standard, because it is widely spread, usually leading to others designing applications made to fit the most widely spread solution, thus becoming a "standard").

for ex. POP3 email account access protocoles are known to be as unsafe as can be, yet they were cheap and easy to implement and Internet access providers loved them, so we now all of us get mail on POP3 accounts, unless we have special enterprise solutions.

POP3 a été intégré dans les services solutions d'accès à Internet en standard.

See this text being used online:

"le feriez à partir d’un véritable PC, avec Pocket Internet Explorer qui intègre en standard le protocole de sécurité SSL et offre la prise en charge des ..." in the ref below
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, really appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a standard featureDPolice
4 +1as standard
Mary Worby
4as a standard, but....Carole Muller
4as a standard
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a standard


Explanation:
Based of our experience, our accomplishments include, as a standard, some powerful functions

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: `As a standard' is good, but I feel `based on (not of)' a bit heavy-going
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a standard feature


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that;)
1446 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as standard


Explanation:
Our experience means that we can include powerful functions in this field in all our products as standard.

Not sure quite what's going on - are these realisations projects / products or something completely different.

Hope the above gets you on the right track!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: absolutely - this is the only correct idiomatic translation given here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a standard, but....


Explanation:
no doubt "as a standard"

but with this type of questions/support, there is always the risk to suggest something off context. So I add this below, because I do see in this sentence the possibility for a slightly different interpretation of the sense.

the entire sentence could read:

"Thanks to our experience, the powerful functionality we implement in this domain has become a standard."

(...meaning they were first out with something good and their way of doing things has become -de facto- an industry standard, because it is widely spread, usually leading to others designing applications made to fit the most widely spread solution, thus becoming a "standard").

for ex. POP3 email account access protocoles are known to be as unsafe as can be, yet they were cheap and easy to implement and Internet access providers loved them, so we now all of us get mail on POP3 accounts, unless we have special enterprise solutions.

POP3 a été intégré dans les services solutions d'accès à Internet en standard.

See this text being used online:

"le feriez à partir d’un véritable PC, avec Pocket Internet Explorer qui intègre en standard le protocole de sécurité SSL et offre la prise en charge des ..." in the ref below


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/france/windowsce/utiliser/pratique/...
Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, really appreciated.
Regards
Linda