KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

gabarit

English translation: length


10:28 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: gabarit
Context:
"La notion de gabarit
Lors de la création de notre modèle de bulletin d'informations, nous avions disposé des zones de texte pour soutenir nos articles. En l'absence de tout repère, les zones étaient plus ou moins grandes en fonction de l'allure générale de notre newsletter. Il va maintenant falloir réfléchir à la notion de gabarit. En fonction de la place délimitée et de vos choix de police et de taille des caractères, vous pouvez calculer le gabarit de vos articles, c'est-à-dire le nombre de caractères dont vous disposez."

When I come across the word "gabarit" I usually use the word template, but in this instance its a template within a template. In addition to that, its a heading and it comes after another heading concerning the template. My first idea was to use the word "stencil", which I have seen before, but I'd prefer to check if there isn't anything better. Any ideas ?
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:length
Explanation:
Charlie's comments are absolutely right - but 'footprint' usually refers to an area whereas it is clear that the author is measuring 'gabarit' in terms of words, not sq. cms. The usual quantifier for the number of words in an article is 'length'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I first wanted to use size, but when I tried to fit it to the text, it wasn't quite right, then I checked out footprint, and couldn't find any examples in a software environment, so I opted for length which fits nicely.
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1length
Robin Levey
4framexxxTradesca
3 +1Maybe in this sense they just mean "Size"zaphod
3footprintCharlie Bavington
3layout grid
Christine Alba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layout grid


Explanation:
My En->Fr glossaries say layout grid = gabarit.
Does it help ?

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that might just do the trick!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe in this sense they just mean "Size"


Explanation:
As in "hors gabarit" for oversized vehicles. Changing the character size in a text document will change it's physical size.

Any help?



zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a very interesting answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Popovici: I agree that it is about the dimensions of the text
1 day9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
in Word there are "frames" or just "text boxes"

xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footprint


Explanation:
The advantage you have here is, of course, that you can pick almost any word within reason, since it is then defined - i.e. the number of characters available.

As you say, clearly 'template' won't do, especially as you're quite rightly using it for "modèle".

As zaphod says, 'size' is the general idea here. I don't know much about DTP per se, and a technical term for 'size' is quite probably what's required, but as I'm sure you know, in IT generally, 'footprint' is used to mean 'the space taken up by', usually of course with reference to hardware. This seems to equate the general notion expressed, so maybe it's an option? Just an idea, anyway :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length


Explanation:
Charlie's comments are absolutely right - but 'footprint' usually refers to an area whereas it is clear that the author is measuring 'gabarit' in terms of words, not sq. cms. The usual quantifier for the number of words in an article is 'length'.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I first wanted to use size, but when I tried to fit it to the text, it wasn't quite right, then I checked out footprint, and couldn't find any examples in a software environment, so I opted for length which fits nicely.
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Thanks, but I feel that an area is exactly what is being described, the number of characters (length) that fit into it varying with the font and character size chosen//But over breakfast this morning, I decided you were right (as it seems Miranda did) :-)
7 hrs