KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

domaine d’attachement

English translation: registration domain


17:35 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Technical Architecture of a computer network
French term or phrase: domaine d’attachement
Context:

Les utilisateurs d’ordinateurs portables sont membres du groupe « G-Nomade » de leur domaine d’attachement. Leur compte utilisateur est membre du groupe local "Administrateurs" de leur poste, ce qui leur autorise une plus grande autonomie en termes de configuration du poste client.
Donovan Libring
English translation:registration domain
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1field of interest/activity
narasimha
3registration domain
Francis MARC


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration domain


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
field of interest/activity


Explanation:
As this refers to group of people, I am certain that it refers to their their interest in a particular field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-08 03:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This common interest brings them together to form the group.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uma Hariharan: This is the name of the domain to which they all connect
6 hrs