KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

réalisations

English translation: We have made significant progress


10:37 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: réalisations
I hate it when this horrible little French word pops up !!!

Here is the context : "TELEBIG est partenaire ORACLE depuis 1990. Nos réalisations autour des Outils de Développement et de la Base ORACLE sont nombreuses et significatives."

Eurodicautom suggests "implementations" but according to specialised computer dictionaries this means "installation".

I feel the safest option here is maybe "our work" but is there not a better translation that would suggest the idea of creation as I feel this is what is at hand here?
emmalily
English translation:We have made significant progress
Explanation:
I agree with you. Horrible word to translate into English. You could maybe reformulate the sentence to say something like: We have made significant progress with the Development Tools and the ORACLE database... etc.

like you say - réalisations just means work, or things they have achieved at work, in this context.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-08 11:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or we have made numerous significant achievements....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-08 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whenever I ask myself this question, I always do my Google test. I put whatever I want to test in inverted commas and see how many hits it gets. So in this case:
"made achievements" 18 400 hits
"reached achievements" 265 hits

It is not an ideal way of checking, but I haven't found a good English usage guide on the internet yet! You've made me think though..... I'll go and have a search on the internet and see what else I can find.

p.s. I like the word 'substantial'. I was going to add a note with that too but then I thought my answer would start to get a bit too long!

Selected response from:

translator_15
France
Grading comment
Emma your help has been fantastic. These are well deserved points. Thrank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1achievements/developments
Francis MARC
3We have made significant progresstranslator_15
3projects
Martin Cassell
3applications
Miranda Joubioux
3accomplishments
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievements/developments


Explanation:
options selon le contexte (probablement du développement d'applications clés en main depuis progiciel)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Francis. I stuck with "achievements".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean pierre belliard: OK fulfilement/realization ..
38 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomplishments


Explanation:
or achievements

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applications


Explanation:
I'd use applications here, since that is what they mean.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projects


Explanation:
"We have a track record of many significant projects ..." -- something like this would convey the notion of achievements

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have made significant progress


Explanation:
I agree with you. Horrible word to translate into English. You could maybe reformulate the sentence to say something like: We have made significant progress with the Development Tools and the ORACLE database... etc.

like you say - réalisations just means work, or things they have achieved at work, in this context.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-08 11:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or we have made numerous significant achievements....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-08 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whenever I ask myself this question, I always do my Google test. I put whatever I want to test in inverted commas and see how many hits it gets. So in this case:
"made achievements" 18 400 hits
"reached achievements" 265 hits

It is not an ideal way of checking, but I haven't found a good English usage guide on the internet yet! You've made me think though..... I'll go and have a search on the internet and see what else I can find.

p.s. I like the word 'substantial'. I was going to add a note with that too but then I thought my answer would start to get a bit too long!



translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Emma your help has been fantastic. These are well deserved points. Thrank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks emma. I like your idea of breaking away from the SL syntax. I like your 2nd option best as I prefer achievements over progress. However, I'm not sure you "make" an achievement. Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm toying with: "We have (reached) substantial achievements around Development Tools and the ORACLE database.