KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

ASP (mode locatif hébergé)

English translation: ASP mode (hosted mode)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASP (mode locatif hébergé)
English translation:ASP mode (hosted mode)
Entered by: Myra Jacob

19:20 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Electronic content management
French term or phrase: ASP (mode locatif hébergé)
This is a text about electronic document management. What is the appropriate translation of the term ASP (mode locatif hébergé)? Here is a sentence using the term: Notre entreprise propose une prestation d’archivage des documents dématérialisés offrant la possibilité de rechercher et de consulter les documents en ligne, en se connectant sur un portail web. Ce service est accessible en mode ASP (mode locatif hébergé).

Thank you,
Myra G. Jacob
Myra Jacob
United States
ASP mode (hosted mode)
Explanation:
(numerous Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-04 19:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASP is not to be expanded
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dear Anton,

Many thanks. This answer makes sense and I am very grateful for your help.

Best regards,
Myra G. Jacob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Application Service Provider
Natasha Dupuy
4ASP mode (hosted mode)
Anton Konashenok
3Active Server Pageskatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Active Server Pages


Explanation:
en anglais 'in ze texte'. Voici un lien qui pourrait vous permettre de voir si c'est bien ça. Autrement Wikipedia explique aussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-04 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_server_pages -
That's the link for Wikipedia.
Oh dear, just realised I haven't done 'mode locatif hébergé'.... sorry, can't do that.....


    Reference: http://www.commentcamarche.net/asp/aspintro.php3
katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Since the advent of .net technology, the acronym ASP is hardly ever expanded and has become a proper noun in its own right.
8 mins
  -> thanks for that info, Anton - just hoped it would help asker to decide if it was that or Natasha's answer which I also found

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASP mode (hosted mode)


Explanation:
(numerous Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-04 19:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASP is not to be expanded

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dear Anton,

Many thanks. This answer makes sense and I am very grateful for your help.

Best regards,
Myra G. Jacob

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Application Service Provider


Explanation:
Here is a good explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_service_provider

and here an example of one such company (look at their logo in the ad):
http://www.aspaway.fr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-04 19:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a "Microsoft Solution Finder" link also pointing you to aspaway: https://solutionfinder.microsoft.com/SDK/Solutions/SolutionD...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-04 19:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another explanation: http://searchwebservices.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid26...

and here a reference that suggests that in English too it should stay as ASP mode: http://www.axessia.net/english/logon_ENG.asp

Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: This is the remote hosting of the application, so all the data is stored remotely.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Alain

neutral  Anton Konashenok: Actually, as it turns out, the acronym may have either meaning, but it is not to be expanded anyway. // Just "ASP mode" would suffice (and is the preferred way)
23 mins
  -> True, but how is asker supposed to understand the source document without knowing what the acronym actually stands for?