KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

passage des fiches de tests

English translation: while running the test sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage des fiches de tests
English translation:while running the test sheets
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:48 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: passage des fiches de tests
This appears in the context of a subcontract for validating software programs. (sorry, I can't do accents on the computer I'm currently on).

Le suivi devra refleter l'etat d'avancement de la validation en faisant apparaitre les problemes rencontres lors du passage des fiches de tests.
Jeanne Zang
United States
while running the test sheets
Explanation:
I think passage here stands for running the tests themselves
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while running the test sheetsKalyani Menon
2word order?xxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
word order?


Explanation:
Would it make more sense this way?

<< Le suivi devra refleter l'etat d'avancement de la validation en faisant apparaitre, lors du passage des fiches de tests, les problemes rencontres >>

Assuming that "passage" in "passage des fiches de test" means "passing on" (to the client). IOW, not only must test report sheets be passed on to the client, but they must clearly show the problems encountered (which must not be hidden in a mass of detail, an old trick ...).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while running the test sheets


Explanation:
I think passage here stands for running the tests themselves

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Could well be "Cartesian" for "exécution des essais, basée sur une série de fiches-guides", for ex.
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or 'running the tests' or even 'testing', quite simply.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!