KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

coupe

English translation: cut(s)


09:25 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer programming
French term or phrase: coupe
coupe minimale d'ordre 1. context is qualitative analysis of undesired events relating to reliability and security of a railway system. Eg. for each Evenement redoute Ax-A d'ordre 1 en mode automatique a list of coupes minimales is required to be produced
Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
English translation:cut(s)
Explanation:
DIMACS TR: 97-77. Some Results Concerning the Ends of Minimal Cuts
of Simple Graphs. Authors: Ning Jia and Xiaofeng Jia. ABSTRACT Let ...
dimacs.rutgers.edu/TechnicalReports/ abstracts/1997/97-77.html - 2k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks for such a prompt answer, and I have used this. I am still none the wiser as as to what these coupes minimales are exactly; one explanation I received was that it refers to the minimum time something is broken down, in this case possbily the train, but I think it has more to do with the computer operations.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cut(s)
GILOU
4minimum order cutsClive Jones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cut(s)


Explanation:
DIMACS TR: 97-77. Some Results Concerning the Ends of Minimal Cuts
of Simple Graphs. Authors: Ning Jia and Xiaofeng Jia. ABSTRACT Let ...
dimacs.rutgers.edu/TechnicalReports/ abstracts/1997/97-77.html - 2k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks for such a prompt answer, and I have used this. I am still none the wiser as as to what these coupes minimales are exactly; one explanation I received was that it refers to the minimum time something is broken down, in this case possbily the train, but I think it has more to do with the computer operations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
21 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
3 hrs

agree  Dav1d
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum order cuts


Explanation:
I think this refers to the composition of the train. The "coupe" is where the cars are split to form one or more trains.
Dictionary Union Internationale des Chemins de Fer

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish