KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

a la mise en place

English translation: installation


19:51 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: a la mise en place
how can we translate a la mise en place in below sentence:
"Java constitue d'outils graphiques, de configuration qui vous permettent a la mise en place des elements de kit de developpement"
sda
English translation:installation
Explanation:
usually used with software.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1installation
Nadia Ayoub
4implementationCeline Courcy
3La mise en place = setting in place
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La mise en place = setting in place


Explanation:
The "a" should not be there. It's a typo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
should probably be 'qui vous permettent la mise en place' in the source text, but anyway...

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation


Explanation:
usually used with software.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
52 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, writeaway