KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

verrouillage des tableaux des données

English translation: protection [of complete worksheet or workbook] / locking [of cells or selection if sheet already protected]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrouillage des tableaux des données
English translation:protection [of complete worksheet or workbook] / locking [of cells or selection if sheet already protected]
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

10:26 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / gestion des données
French term or phrase: verrouillage des tableaux des données
gestion des donnees dans des tableaux excel
(protection or freeze?)
angly
protection of complete worksheet or workbook; locking of cells or selection if sheet protected
Explanation:
That's in my copy of Excel, anyway.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection of complete worksheet or workbook; locking of cells or selection if sheet protectedCharles Hawtrey
4data worksheet locking
Tassia Karam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verrouillage des tableaux de donnees
protection of complete worksheet or workbook; locking of cells or selection if sheet protected


Explanation:
That's in my copy of Excel, anyway.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Alain Pommet: Locking
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alain.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data worksheet locking


Explanation:
data worksheet locking

Tassia Karam
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish